New Orleans Concert Picks of the Week: January 09 – 15, 2013

Hungry for live music… Look no further! Here’s OffBeat’s look at New Orleans’ top concerts for the week of January 09 – 15, 2014 featuring: Helen Gillet, the Lost Bayou Ramblers, George Porter Jr. and his Runnin’ Pardners, Linnzi Zaorski, Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, the James Singleton Quartet and Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds.

 

Full ScheduleLouisiana Music on TourAdd a New Listing

 

January 09January 10January 11January 12January 13January 14January 15

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9

  • Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone): George French Band (JV) 8:30p
  • Chickie Wah Wah: Helen Gillet (MJ) 10p
  • Joy Theater: Colin Quinn (CO) 8p
  • Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Buckwheat Zydeco (ZY) 8:30p
  • Snug Harbor: Clarence Johnson III CD-release party (MJ) 8 & 10p

Helen Gillet plays Chickie Wah Wah on Thursday.

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10

  • d.b.a.: Linnzi Zaorski (JV) 6p, Lost Bayou Ramblers (KJ) 10p
  • Maple Leaf: Maple Leaf’s Unofficial 40th Anniversary Party (VR) 10:30p
  • Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes, Darcy Malone and the Tangle (RK) 9p
  • Three Muses: Matt Johnson (JV) 6p, Glen David Andrews (JV) 9p
  • Tipitina’s: Feat’s Don’t Fail Me Now: A New Orleans Tribute to Little Feat (VR) 10p

The Lost Bayou Ramblers play d.b.a. on Friday.

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11

  • Blue Nile: Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (BL) 7p, Soul Rebels (FK) 10p
  • d.b.a.: John Boutte (JV) 8p, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters CD-release party (FK) 11p
  • Gasa Gasa: Bantam Foxes, Big History, Prom Date (ID) 9p
  • Little Gem Saloon (Ramp Room): Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (JV) 7p
  • Maison: Messy Cookers Jazz Band (JV) 4p, Smoking Time Jazz Club, Naughty Professor (JV) 7p
  • Maple Leaf: Funk Monkey feat. members of Bonerama (RR) 10:30p
  • Tipitina’s: George Porter Jr. and his Runnin’ Pardners (FK) 10p

George Porter Jr. and his Runnin’ Pardners play the Tipitina’s on Saturday.

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 12

  • Snug Harbor: Wess Anderson Quintet (MJ) 8 & 10p
  • Three Muses: Raphael Bas and Norbert Slama (JV) 5:30p, Linnzi Zaorski (JV) 8p

Linnzi Zaorski plays Three Muses on Sunday.

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 13

  • d.b.a.: Glen David Andrews (JV) 10p
  • Maison: Chicken and Waffles, Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses, Super Jam feat. Gene’s Music Machine (JV) 5p
  • Maple Leaf: Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen (FK) 9p
  • Three Muses: Washboard Rodeo (BL) 7p

Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen play the Maple Leaf on Monday.

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14

  • Chickie Wah Wah: Jon Cleary (PI) 8p, June and Jelly feat. June Yamagishi, Jeffery “Jelly Bean” Alexander and Jason Mingledorf (JV) 10p
  • d.b.a.: Treme Brass Band (BB) 9p
  • Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse: Jason Marsalis (JV) 8p
  • Maple Leaf: Rebirth Brass Band (FK) 11p
  • Snug Harbor: James Singleton Quartet (MJ) 8 & 10p

The James Singleton Quartet plays Snug Harbor on Tuesday.

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15

  • Chickie Wah Wah: John Fohl and Johnny Sansone: the New Orleans Sessions (RK) 8p
  • d.b.a.: Tin Men (RK) 7p, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters (BL) 10p
  • Maple Leaf: Honey Island Swamp Band (RR) 10p
  • Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Swing Night with the Creole String Beans (SI) 8p
  • Saenger Theatre: Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds (RK) 7:30p

Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds play the Saenger Theatre on Wednesday.

YouTube Preview Image