Photo by Max Westerman.

French Quarter Fest Reveals Lineup, Aaron Neville to Headline

Aaron Neville will headline the 2017 French Quarter Festival, marking his first appearance at the New Orleans institution.

Official French Quarter Festival 2017 Poster by Tony Green

Official French Quarter Festival 2017 Poster by Tony Green

Neville is one of twenty acts who will make their debut at the festival when its 34th edition takes over the French Quarter from Thursday, April 6 through Sunday, April 9. The iconic singer, who just picked up a few honors at last week’s Best of the Beat Awards, has been playing shows in support of his fantastic 2016 album, Apache.

French Quarter Fest will be the largest showcase of Louisiana music in the world, with over 1,700 musicians performing at the event. As usual, this year’s incarnation will be free and open to the public.

The final French Quarter Festival schedule—with stages and times—will be unveiled in March.

Other notable changes to this year’s event include

  • The Jack Daniels’ Stage will move from Bourbon Street to JAX Brewery and expand to have entertainment all four days of festival. Artists include: Otra, Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns, King James & The Special Men, Soul Rebels, and Corey Henry’s Treme Funktet
  • French Quarter Festival 2017 will bring a stage to KIPP McDonogh 15 School for the Creative Arts located at 721 St Philip Street. The stage’s lineup will be released in March.
  • The opening night Gala returns to Antoine’s and will feature music by Players Ella and Louis Tribute Band and mingling with the Merry Antoinettes. Tony Green and Gypsy Jazz will perform at the Patron Party
  • Local artist Tony Green also created the official French Quarter Festival poster.

French Quarter Festival 2017 Lineup

*Festival debuts

Thursday, April 6

Aaron Neville *

Bag of Donuts

Benny Grunch and the Bunch

Big Easy Playboys


Brother Tyrone & The Mindbenders

Cedric Watson and Bijou Creole *

Cha Wa

Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band

Darcy Malone and The Tangle

Dr. Michael White

Ellis Marsalis

Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road

Joe Krown

John “Papa” Gros

Lena Prima and Band

Love Evolution *

Mia Borders


Naughty Professor


PresHall Brass

The PorterTrio

The Whiskey Penguins

Waylon Thibodeaux Band


Friday, April 7

Alexis & the Samurai

Amanda Shaw

Audacity Brass Band

Banu Gibson and New Orleans Hot Jazz

Big Sam’s Funky Nation

Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band

Cedryl Ballou & the Zydeco Trendsetters *

Charmaine Neville

Corey Henry’s Treme Funktet

Cullen Landry and the Midnight Streetcar Band featuring Al “Carnival Time” Johnson


Dayna Kurtz


Fredy Omar con su Banda

G and The Swinging Three *

Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue

Gina Brown & Anutha Level

Higher Heights Band Revue featuring Zion Trinity, Raging Rebelz and Early Brooks, Jr.

Hot Stuff featuring Becky Allen

Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans

Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes

Kid Merv and All That Jazz

Lagniappe Brass Band

Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band

Louisiana LeRoux *

Lynn Drury Band

Marc Stone

Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns

Miss Sophie Lee

Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles

New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings

Organic Trio

Panorama Jazz Band

Partners N Crime & The Big Easy Bounce Band featuring DJ Jubilee

Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band

Storyville Stompers Brass Band

Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots

Susan Cowsill

The Dixie Cups

The Mid-City Aces *

The Tin Men

Tonya Boyd-Cannon *

Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony

Tuba Skinny

Washboard Rodeo *


Saturday, April 8

Alex McMurray

Andre Bohren

Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias

Big Frank & Lil Frank and the Dirty Old Men *

Chris Ardoin & Nu Step

Christian Serpas & Ghost Town

Colin Lake

Dash Rip Rock

Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers

Erica Falls

Gregory Agid Quartet *

Honey Island Swamp Band

Hot Rod Lincoln

John Rankin

Kenneth Terry Jazz Band *

Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers

King James & The Special Men

Lars Edegran’s New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra

Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience

Lillian Boutté & Gumbo Zaire

Lost Bayou Ramblers

Louis Ford and His New Orleans Flairs

Messy Cookers Jazz Band *


New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra

New Orleans Moonshiners

New Orleans Nightcrawlers

New Orleans Swamp Donkeys

Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra

Perdido Jazz Band *

Players Ella and Louie Tribute Band

Red Wolf Brass Band

Robin Barnes

Roland Guerin

Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band

Sons of Jazz Brass Band

Soul Rebels

Sweet Cecilia

Sweet Crude

Tank and The Bangas

Terrance “Hollywood” Taplin leads the Uptown Jazz Orchestra

Thais Clark& her JAZZsters

The Asylum Chorus

The Dukes Of Dixieland

The Iguanas

The Mr. *

The New Orleans Po’Boys

The New Orleans Suspects

The Original Pinettes Brass Band

The Pfister Sisters

The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins

The Smoking Time Jazz Club

Tim Laughlin

Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band

Treme Brass Band

Valerie Sassyfras *

Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters

Water Seed Music

Wayne and Same Ol’ 2-Step *


Sunday, April 9

Anaïs St. John

Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band

Astral Project

Babineaux Sisters Band

Bamboula 2000

Bill Summers & Jazalsa


Bucktown All-Stars

Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires

Charlie Halloran and the Quality 6

Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders

Cole Williams Band *

Corey Ledet

Creole String Beans

Dancing at Dusk with Tom Saunders and the Tomcats

Don Jamison Heritage School of Music

Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees

James Andrews

Jeremy Davenport

Joe Cabral Thrio

John Boutté

John Mooney and Bluesiana

John Royen’s New Orleans Rhythm Band

Kris Tokarski Band

Leif Pedersen’s 1944 Big Band

Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest

Linnzi Zaorski

Little Freddie King

Los Po-Boy-Citos

Magnetic Ear

Mason Ruffner

New Orleans Rhythm Devils

Ovi-G and the Froggies

Palmetto Bug Stompers

Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show

Raw Oyster Cult

Red Hot Brass Band


Rockin’ Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters

Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers

Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs

Soul Brass Band *

Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators

Stooges Brass Band

The Friendly Travelers

The Pentones *

T’Monde *

Tony Green and Gypsy Jazz

Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans

Wendell Brunious