Best of the Beat Winners Announced

Thank you to everyone who came out to the Best of the Beat Awards yesterday! It was a night of great music, great food, and great company. Here is the list of this year’s winners:


Music Awards

Artist of the Year

Trombone Shorty

Album of the Year

Rebirth Brass Band: Move Your Body (Basin Street Records)

Best Emerging Artist

Tank and the Bangas

Song of the Year

“The Body Electric” Alynda Lee Segarra (Hurray for the Riff Raff)

Best Blues Performer

Tab Benoit

Best Blues Album

Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin’: Decisions (Silver Talon)

Best R&B/Funk Artist


Best R&B/Funk Album

Dr. John: Ske-Dat-De-Dat: The Spirit of Satch (Proper/Concord)

Best Rock Artist

Big Sam’s Funky Nation

Best Rock Album

Big Sam’s Funky Nation: Evolution (Independent)

Best Rap / Hip-Hop Artist

Derrick Freeman

Best Rap / Hip-Hop Album/Mixtape

Derrick Freeman: DWB (Independent)

Best Bounce Artist

Big Freedia

Best Traditional Jazz Artist

Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns

Best Traditional Jazz Album

Tuby Skinny: Owl Call Blues (Independent)

Best Contemporary Jazz Artist

Stanton Moore

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Ellis Marsalis Trio: On the Second Occasion (ELM Records)

Best Brass Band

Rebirth Brass Band

Best Brass Band Album

Rebirth Brass Band: Move Your Body (Basin Street Records)

Best Cajun Artist

Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best Cajun Album

Lost Bayou Ramblers: Gasa Gasa Live (Bayou Perdu Records)

Best Zydeco Artist

Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers

Best Zydeco Album

Chubby Carrier: Back to My Roots (Swampadelic Records) r

Best Roots Rock Artist

Honey Island Swamp Band

Best Roots Rock Album

The Iguanas: Juarez (Piety Street)

Best Country/Folk/Singer-Songwriter Artist

Hurray for the Riff Raff

Best Country/Folk/Singer-Songwriter Album

Hurray for the Riff Raff: Small Town Heroes (ATO Records)

Best Gospel

McDonough 35 High School Gospel Choir

Best Cover Band

Bucktown All-Stars

Songwriter of the Year

Paul Sanchez

Best Female Vocalist

Meschiya Lake

Best Male Vocalist

John Boutte

Best Bass Player

James Singleton

Best Guitarist

Tab Benoit

Best Drummer

Stanton Moore

Best Saxophonist

Aurora Nealand

Best Clarinetist

Dr. Michael White

Best Trumpeter

Shamarr Allen

Best Trombonist

Troy Andrews

Best Tuba/Sousaphonist

Matt Perrine

Best Piano / Keyboardist

Ivan Neville

Best Accordionist

Bruce “Sunpie” Barnes

Best Violin/Fiddle Player

Theresa Andersson

Best DJ

DJ Soul Sister

Best Other Instrument

Washboard Chaz (washboard)

Best Music Video

“I Know It’s Wrong (But That’s Alright)” Hurray for the Riff Raff, directed by Émilie Richard-Froozan & Rémy Bennett


Business Awards

Best Club

Snug Harbor

Best Radio Station


Best Large Festival

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Best Festival Outside New Orleans

Festival International de Louisiane

Best Neighborhood Festival

Bayou Boogaloo

Best Recording Studio

Esplanade Studios

Record Label of the Year

Basin Street Records

Producer of the Year

Leo Sacks

Best Record Store

Louisiana Music Factory

Best Instrument Store

Guitar Center

Best Studio Sound Engineer

Misha Kachkachishvili, Esplanade Studios

Best Booking Agency

White Oak

Best Manager

Jon Phillips, Silverback Artist Management

Best Music Attorney

Ashlye M. Keaton

Best Club Owner or Manager

Hank Staples & Paulina Trujillo, Maple Leaf

Best Concert Promoter

Winter Circle Productions

Bourbon Street Award

Earl Bernhardt & Pam Fortner (Tropical Isle)

Musician Resource Award

Tipitina’s Foundation

Best Use of Music or Musician in Local Advertising

Peter A. Mayer Advertising (New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival)

Music Business of the Year

The Maison Group

Community Music Award

Ogden After Hours (Ogden Museum of Southern Art)


Lifetime Achievement

Lifetime Achievement in Music Business

Gary Edwards

Lifetime Achievement in Music Education

Roger Dickerson

Heartbeat Award

Pat Jolly

Lifetime Achievement in Music

Ellis Marsalis

Congratulations to all!