Event Search
lng19

OffBeat 2019 Guide to Jazz Fest Night Shows

Jazz Fest returns to New Orleans’ Fair Ground Race Course Thursday-Sunday, April 25-28 and May 2-5, but we all know the late night shows that take place across town throughout festival season are half the fun. That’s why we’ve compiled this handy, easy-to-navigate list of all the after—and before—shows going down around New Orleans during both weeks of Jazz Fest.

 

FIRST WEEKEND
Friday, April 26 Saturday, April 27 Sunday, April 28

 

THE DAYS BETWEEN
Monday, April 29 Tuesday, April 30 Wednesday, May 1

 

SECOND WEEKEND
Thursday, May 2 Friday, May 3 Saturday, May 4Sunday, May 5

 

Back to OffBeat’s Full Guide to Jazz Fest



first-weeken

 

Friday, April 26th

 

 

BLUE NILE


BOMBAY CLUB


BUFFA’S


CAFE ISTANBUL

Jason Crosby & Friends 11:30p

Tickets


CHICKIE WAH WAH


CIVIC THEATER


CLUB CARIBBEAN


D.B.A.

Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns 6p

Honey Island Swamp Band 10p

Lightnin’ Malcolm + TBA 2a


DRAGON’S DEN

The Tipping Point with DJ RQ Away 11p


GASA GASA


HOUSE OF BLUES

The Allman Betts Band plus JD Simo 8p

Tickets


JOY THEATER

Phil Lesh & The Terrapin Family Band 8p

Tickets


KERMIT’S TREMé MOTHER-IN-LAW LOUNGE


KERRY IRISH PUB


MAISON

Shotgun Jazz Band 7p


MAPLE LEAF


ONE EYED JACKS

Maggie Koerner with The Suffers and Julie Odell 9p

Tickets

Boyfriend featuring members of The Revivalists 1a

PORTSIDE LOUNGE


PRIME EXAMPLE


ROCK’N’BOWL

Bonerama plus Flow Tribe 8:30p

Tickets


SIBERIA


SIDEBAR


SNUG HARBOR


THREE KEYS

Six of Saturns 9p


THREE MUSES


TIPITINA’S

Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe 9p

Tickets

The M&M’s 2a

Tickets

 

 

 

Back to Top

 


 

Saturday, April 27th

 

 

BLUE NILE


CAFE ISTANBUL

Gatorators 10p

Tickets

Voyager 11:30p

Tickets


CHICKIE WAH WAH

Jon Cleary & The Monster Gentlemen 8p

D.B.A.

Tuba Skinny 6p

Dirty Dozen Brass Band 10p

King James & the Special Men 2a


DRAGON’S DEN


HOUSE OF BLUES

Foundation of Funk featuring Zigaboo Modeliste + George Porter, Jr. 8p

Tickets


LITTLE GEM SALOON

Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers 8p

Tickets


MAISON

Smoking Time Jazz Club 7p

Buena Vista Social Latin Dance Party  10p


ORPHEUM THEATER


JAZZ & HERITAGE CENTER


ONE EYED JACKS

Soul Rebels with special guests 9p

REPUBLIC

Tab Benoit & Samantha Fish 9p

Tickets

Ghost Light 1:30a

Tickets


ROCK’N’BOWL

Louis Prima Jr 8:30p

Tickets


SAENGER THEATER

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue Treme Threauxdown 5 8p

Tickets


THREE KEYS (at ACE HOTEL)


TIPITINA’S

Galactic 9p

Tickets

Marco Benevento 2a

Tickets

 

 

Back to Top

 


 

Sunday, April 28th

 

 

CAFE ISTANBUL

Rebirth Brass Band 10p

Tickets


D.B.A.

New Orleans Jazz Vipers 6p

Funk & Chant w/John Papa Gros & Big Chief Monk Boudreaux 10p

Will Bernard, Kirk Joseph, Terence Higgins 1a


DRAGON’S DEN

Open Jam Session w/ Anuraag Pendyal 7p

Beats Per Minute with DJ Kidd Love 10p


HOUSE OF BLUES

Sylar – The Seasons Tour 7p

Tickets


HOWLIN’ WOLF

Hot 8 Brass Band 10p

Tickets


LITTLE GEM SALOON

Worship My Organ: Robert Walter, Marco Benevento, Adam Deitch, Skerik & Dj Logic 8p

Tickets


MAISON

Lett Us In The Dumpsta feat. members of Lettuce & Dumpstaphunk 7p

Tickets

Higher Heights 11p


ONE EYED JACKS

David Bowie Glitter Glam Bam Spectacular 11:55p

ROCK’N’BOWL

Sonny Landreth, Tab Benoit and Jonathon ‘Boogie’ Long 8p

Tickets


SAENGER THEATER

Melissa Etheridge 8p

Tickets


THREE KEYS


TIPITINA’S

The Subdudes 9p

Tickets

Stanton & Skerik’s 20th Jazz Fest 2a

Tickets

 

 

Back to Top

 

days-between

 

 

Monday, April 29th

 

 

D.B.A.

John Boutte’ 7p

Johnny V Trio ft-John Medeski + Benny Bloom 10p

Hot 8 Brass Band 1a


DRAGON’S DEN

AudioDope with DJ Ill-Medina 9p


HI-HO LOUNGE


HOUSE OF BLUES


MAISON

Sierra Green and the Soul Machine 10p


ONE EYED JACKS

Frequinox w/ special Guest: Nicholas Payton 8:30p

Tickets

Neon-Ghost The Music of Mononeon feat. Ghost-Note  11:55p

Tickets


REPUBLIC

FKJ 8p

Tickets

 

 

Back to Top

 

Tuesday, April 30th

 

 

CHICKIE WAH WAH

Anders Osborne, John Fohl, & Johnny Sansone 8p

Tickets


D.B.A

Alex McMurray & his Band 8p

Treme Brass Band 11p


DRAGON’S DEN

The All-Star Covered-Dish Country Jamboree 9p


GASA GASA

Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. 9p

Tickets


HOUSE OF BLUES

Zero Fatigue & OTW Presents Smino – Hoopti Tour 7p

Tickets


HOWLIN’ WOLF

Comedy Beast 8:30p


JOY THEATER

Iration with Pepper, Fortunate Youth and Katastro 8p

Tickets


MAISON

Gregory Agid Quartet 6:30p


ONE EYED JACKS

Dragon Smoke 8:30 p

Tickets


REPUBLIC

Dance Gavin Dance 6p

Tickets


ROCK’N’BOWL

Latin Night with Asheson 8p

Tickets


TIPITINA’S

Toubab Krewe & The Nth Power 9p

Tickets

 

Back to Top

Wednesday, May 1st

 

CIVIC THEATER 

The Radiators 10p

Tickets


CHICKIE WAH WAH

Jon Cleary 8p

DRAGON’S DEN

Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Sound System 11p


D.B.A

The Iguanas 7p

Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters 10p

Bayou Gypsys ft- Roosevelt Collier, Tony Hall & Terrance Higgins 2a


HOUSE OF BLUES 

Trombone Shorty Foundation’s Shorty Fest 2019 7:30p

Tickets


MAISON

New Orleans Jazz Vipers 6:30p


ONE EYED JACKS


ROCK’N’BOWL

Creole String Beans 8p

Tickets


SNUG HARBOR


BANKS STREET BAR

Billy Strings plus special guest Cedric Burnside 9p

Tickets

 

 

 

Back to Top

 

second-weekend

 

Thursday, May 2nd

 

 

CAFE ISTANBUL

Axial Tilt –  A Grateful Dead Celebration 10p


CHICKIE WAH WAH


CIVIC THEATER

The Claypool Lennon Delirium 9p

Tickets


D.B.A.

Jon Cleary 8p

George Porter Jr & his Runnin’ Pardners 11p

Cedric Burnside Project 2a


DRAGON’S DEN

Crescent Fresh Stand-up 7:30p


HOUSE OF BLUES

Deerhunter + TIMKOH 7p

Tickets


HOWILIN’ WOLF

Samantha Fish & Marc Broussard 9p

Tickets


GASA GASA

Camp Cope 9p

Tickets


JOY THEATER

Lettuce with special guests Oteil Burbridge, The Soul Rebels 10p

Tickets


LE PETIT THEATRE

Ivan Neville 10p

Tickets


LITTLE GEM SALOON

“Love in Vain” The Blues Roots of The Rolling Stones 8p

Tickets


MAISON

The Sweet Substitute Jazz Band 7p

Dysfunktional Bone 10p


MAPLE LEAF


OLD ARABI BAR 


PORTSIDE LOUNGE


REPUBLIC

Dead Feat 9p

Tickets

Steely Dan Tribute 2a

Tickets


ROCK’N’BOWL

Geno Delafose & Stones Fest 8p

Tickets


RUSTY NAIL


SAENGER THEATER


SANTOS BAR


SATURN BAR


SIBERIA


SIDEBAR


SNUG HARBOR


THREE KEYS (ACE HOTEL)


TIPITINA’S

North Mississippi Allstars 9p

Tickets

The California Honeydrops + DJ Doug Funnie 2a

Tickets


VAUGHAN’S LOUNGE


WILLOW

 

Back to Top

 

 

Friday, May 3rd

 

 

BLUE NILE


BUFFA’S


CAFE ISTANBUL

Axial Tilt –  A Grateful Dead Celebration 10p


CAROUSEL BAR (HOTEL MONTELEONE)


CHICKIE WAH WAH

Jerry Douglas Trio 8p

Tickets


CIVIC THEATER

Oteil & Friends 10p

Tickets


D.B.A.

Soul Rebels 10p

Robert Walter’s 20th Congress 2a


DRAGON’S DEN

Comedy, F*ck Yeah 8p

The Tipping Point with DJ RQ Away 11p


GASA GASA


HOUSE OF BLUES

The New Mastersounds plus Cha Wa 8p

Tickets

Grateful Shred 12p

Tickets


HOWLIN’ WOLF

The 17th Annual Bayou Rendezvous 9p

Tickets


JOHN BUKATY STUDIO AND GALLERY


JOY THEATER

Mike Gordon 9p

Tickets

Les Claypool’s Bastard Jazz feat. Mike Dillon, Stanton Moore, and Sherik 2a

Tickets


LITTLE GEM SALOON

SPUTAZNEON ELECTRIC TRIO feat. Robert “Sput” Searight, Brandon “Taz” Niederauer, & MonoNeon 11:30p

Tickets


MAISON

Shotgun Jazz Band 7p

Buena Vista Social Latin Dance Party  10p


MAPLE LEAF


REPUBLIC

Freedia Fest with Big Freedia, Boyfriend, Khris Royal & Dark Matter 8p

Tickets

The Marcus King Band 12p

Tickets


ROCK’N’BOWL

Cowboy Mouth plus Bonerama  9p

Tickets


SAENGER THEATER


SANTOS BAR


SNUG HARBOR


TIPITINA’S

Turkuaz 2a

Tickets

 

 

 

 

Back to Top


Saturday, May 4th

 

BLUE NILE

BOMBAY CLUB

BUFFA’S

CAFE ISTANBUL

Leo Nocentelli 10p

Tickets

CAROUSEL BAR (HOTEL MONTELEONE)

CARROLLTON STATION 

CHICKIE WAH WAH

Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Bill Kerchen 8p

CIRCLE BAR 

D.B.A.

Tuba Skinny 6p

Lost Bayou Ramblers + Tommy Mclain & CC Adcock 10p

Quintron & Miss Pussycat + Michot’s Melody Makers 1a

DOS JEFES

FONTAINE PALACE 

GASA GASA

HOUSE OF BLUES

Shamarr Allen plus Erica Falls 8p

Tickets

HOWLIN’ WOLF

The Marcus King Band plus Naughty Professor 10p

Tickets

JAZZ & HERITAGE CENTER

JAZZ PLAYHOUSE

JOY THEATER 

Kamasi Washington 2:30a

Tickets

LITTLE GEM SALOON

Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers 8p

Tickets

MAISON

Smoking Time Jazz Club 7p

MAPLE LEAF

MARDI GRAS WORLD

ONE EYED JACKS

Break Science 2a

Tickets

REPUBLIC 

Voodoo Dead with Steve Kimock, George Porter, Jr., Jeff Chimenti, Al Schnier, and JM Kimock 9p

Tickets

ROCK’N’BOWL

Tab Benoit plus Carolyn Wonderland 8:30p

Tickets

THE SUGAR MILL

The Sugar Ball feat. Tank & The Bangas, St. Paul & The Broken Bones, and Sweet Crude 9p

Tickets

TIPITINA’S

Galactic + Jupiter Okwess  9p

Tickets

Greyboy Allstars 2a

Tickets

 

Back to Top

 

Sunday, May 5th

 

 

BLUE NILE

CAFE ISTANBUL

The Brecker Brothers Band 10p

Tickets

CHICKIE WAH WAH

Nicholas Payton 8p & 10p

Tickets

D.B.A.

The Palmetto Bug Stompers 6p

Stanton Moore Trio ft- Robert Walter + Will Bernard 10p

Xoniuqerf Ft- Staton Moore, Donald Harrison Jr, Robert Walter, Rob Mercurio + Will Bernard 1a

DRAGON’S DEN

Open Jam Session w/ Anuraag Pendyal 7p

Beats Per Minute with DJ Kidd Love 10p

HOUSE OF BLUES

Bonerama plays Led Zeppelin ft AJ Hall, Darcy Malone & Michael Mullins 8p

Tickets

The James Brown Dance Party 9p

Tickets

HOWLIN’ WOLF

Zigaboo Modeliste’s Funk Revue 20th Anniversary Celebration 10p

Tickets

JOY THEATER

Jim James + Amo Amo 9p

Tickets

MAISON

Andy Frasco & The U.N. 5p

Tickets

ONE EYED JACKS

An Evening with Rising Appalachia 9p

Tickets

REPUBLIC

Voodoo Dead with Steve Kimock, George Porter, Jr., Jeff Chimenti, Al Schnier, and JM Kimock 9p

Tickets

ROCK’N’BOWL

Sonny Landreth, Tab Benoit & Kenny Neal 8p

Tickets

SWEET LORRAINE’S

THREE KEYS (ACE HOTEL)

TIPITINA’S

Dumpstaphunk plus Special Guests 9p

Tickets

 

 

 

Back to Top