Hangout Music Festival in Gulf Shores, AL is May 16-18, 2014 - www.hangoutmusicfest.com

Best of the Beat 2011 Nominees

See all the 2011 Best of the Beat Award Winners.

 

Artist of the Year

  1. Curren$y
  2. GIVERS
  3. Rebirth Brass Band
  4. Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
  5. Trombone Shorty

Album of the Year

  1. For True — Trombone Shorty (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  2. Grand Isle — Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. In Light — GIVERS (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  4. Nine Lives, A Musical Adaption (Volume 1) — Colman deKay & Paul Sanchez (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  5. Rebirth of New Orleans — Rebirth Brass Band (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  6. Weekend at Burnie’s — Curren$y (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Emerging Artist

  1. Big History
  2. Brass-A-Holics
  3. Debauche
  4. Dee-1
  5. Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses

Song of the Year

  1. “Could Have Been Worse” by Paul Sanchez, Colman deKay, Irma Thomas (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  2. “Do to Me” by Troy Andrews & Ryan Montbleau (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. “I’m Gonna Hoodoo to Get Your Love” by Michael G. White (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  4. “More Than Friends” by 8-9 Boyz, BlaqNmilD, Big Freedia, Kango Slim, Kidd Kidd (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  5. “Rebuild, Renew” by Paul Sanchez, Colman deKay, Shamarr Allen (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  6. “Up Up Up” by GIVERS, Taylor Guarisco, Tiffany Lamson (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best R&B/Funk Artist

  1. Flow Tribe
  2. Galactic
  3. Papa Grows Funk
  4. George Porter, Jr. & the Runnin’ Pardners
  5. Trombone Shorty

Best R&B/Funk Album

  1. Bitches — Nicholas Payton (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  2. Can’t Beat the Funk — George Porter, Jr. and Runnin’ Pardners (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. For True — Trombone Shorty (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  4. Needle in the Groove — Papa Grows Funk (on Amazon)
  5. Won’t Bow Down — Big Chief Monk Boudreaux (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Rock Artist

  1. Generationals
  2. GIVERS
  3. MyNameIsJohnMichael
  4. The Revivalists
  5. Rotary Downs

Best Rock Album

  1. Actor-Caster — Generationals (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  2. In Light — GIVERS (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. In Time — Ratty Scurvics (on Spotify) | (on iTunes)
  4. Sucre du Sauvage — Quintron (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  5. Volume 3: Memory Parade — The New Orleans Bingo! Show (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Blues Artist

  1. Tab Benoit
  2. Big Daddy ‘O’
  3. Big Al Carson
  4. Eric Lindell
  5. Johnny Sansone

Best Blues Album

  1. The Lord Is Waiting and the Devil Is Too — Johnny Sansone (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  2. Medicine — Tab Benoit (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. How I Go — The Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  4. On the Street — Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  5. West County Drifter — Eric Lindell (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Roots Rock Artist

  1. Honey Island Swamp Band
  2. Shannon McNally
  3. Anders Osborne
  4. Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
  5. Amanda Shaw

Best Roots Rock Album

  1. Coming Winds — My Graveyard Jaw (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  2. Nine Lives, A Musical Adaption (Volume 1) — Colman deKay & Paul Sanchez (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. The Real Davis — Davis Rogan (on Amazon)
  4. Shrimp Boots and Vintage Suits — Creole String Beans (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  5. Western Ballad — Shannon McNally (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Brass Band

  1. Hot 8
  2. Rebirth Brass Band
  3. The Soul Rebels
  4. Stooges Brass Band
  5. Young Fellaz Brass Band

Best Brass Band Album

  1. Rebirth of New Orleans — Rebirth Brass Band (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  2. 17 Days — Panorama Brass Band (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. Treme Traditions — Treme Brass Band/Mardi Gras Indians (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Artist

  1. Big Freedia
  2. Curren$y
  3. Dee-1
  4. G-Eazy
  5. Lyrikill

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Album or Mixtape

  1. The Endless Summer — G-Eazy (listen on Bandcamp)
  2. I Hope They Hear Me Vol. 2 — Dee-1 (listen on DJBooth.net)
  3. More Heart More Sole — Lyrikill (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  4. Tennis Shoes & Tuxedos — International Jones (listen on DatPiff)
  5. Weekend at Burnie’s — Curren$y (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Traditional Jazz Artist

  1. Meschiya Lake
  2. Tim Laughlin
  3. Tom McDermott
  4. Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  5. Dr. Michael White

Best Traditional Jazz Album

  1. Adventures in New Orleans Jazz, Part 1 — Dr. Michael White (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  2. Almost Native — Tom McDermott and Evan Christopher (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. Frenchmen St. Parade — New Orleans Moonshiners (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  4. If Dreams Come True — Tim Laughlin featuring Connie Jones (on Amazon)
  5. A Tribute to Sidney Bechet: Live in New Orleans — Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Contemporary Jazz Artist

  1. Terence Blanchard
  2. Donald Harrison
  3. Delfeayo Marsalis
  4. Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
  5. Nicholas Payton

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

  1. Interaction — Kidd Jordan and Joel Futterman
  2. A Love Letter to New Orleans — Irvin Mayfield (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. Sweet Thunder — Delfeayo Marsalis (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  4. This Is Jazz: Live at the Blue Note — Donald Harrison, Ron Carter and Billy Cobham (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  5. Wishes — Sasha Masakowski and Musical Playground (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Cajun Artist

  1. Bonsoir, Catin
  2. Feufollet
  3. Lost Bayou Ramblers
  4. Pine Leaf Boys
  5. Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys

Best Cajun Album

  1. The Band Courtbouillon — Wayne Toups, Steve Riley, Wilson Savoy (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  2. En Français: Cajun ‘n’ Creole Rock ‘n’ Roll — Various Artists (on Amazon)
  3. Grand Isle — Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  4. Le P’tit Chevrolet — Les Amies Louisianaises (on Amazon)
  5. The Right Combination — Jesse Legé, Joel Savoy and the Cajun Country Revival (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Zydeco Artist

  1. Jeffery Broussard
  2. C.J. Chenier
  3. Geno Delafose
  4. Dwayne Dopsie
  5. Cedric Watson

Best Zydeco Album

  1. Can’t Sit Down — C.J. Chenier (on Amazon)
  2. Come Get Some — Rosie Ledet (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. Do You Want More? — Corey Ledet (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  4. Le Soleil Est Levé — Cedric Watson et Bijou Creole (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  5. Return of the Creole — Jeffery Broussard and the Creole Cowboys (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Country/Folk Artist

  1. Camile Baudoin & the Living Rumors
  2. Spencer Bohren
  3. Lynn Drury
  4. Hurray for the Riff Raff
  5. Yvette Landry

Best Country/Folk Album

  1. Blackwater Music — Spencer Bohren (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  2. Life Is Fine — Country Fried (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  3. Old Bayou Blues — Camile Baudoin and the Living Rumors (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  4. Should Have Known — Yvette Landry (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)
  5. Sugar on the Floor — Lynn Drury (on Amazon) | (on iTunes)

Best Singer-Songwriter

  1. Jamie Bernstein
  2. Kristin Diable
  3. Andrew Duhon
  4. Kelcy Mae
  5. Luke Winslow-King

Best Cover Band

  1. Bag of Donuts
  2. The Boogie Men
  3. The Bucktown All-Stars
  4. The Mixed Nuts
  5. Topcats

Songwriter of the Year

  1. Tab Benoit
  2. Davis Rogan
  3. Johnny Sansone
  4. Anders Osborne
  5. Grant Widmer/Ted Joyner

Best Female Vocalist

  1. Gina Brown
  2. Meschiya Lake
  3. Cindy Scott
  4. Alynda Lee Segarra
  5. Irma Thomas

Best Male Vocalist

  1. John Boutte
  2. Clint Maedgen
  3. Gregg Martinez)
  4. Rantz
  5. David Shaw

Best Guitarist

  1. Camile Baudoin
  2. Spencer Bohren
  3. Steve Masakowski
  4. Anders Osborne
  5. Jimmy Robinson

Best Piano/Keyboardist

  1. Jon Cleary
  2. John Gros
  3. Tom McDermott
  4. Ivan Neville
  5. David Torkanowsky

Best Bass Player

  1. Nick Daniels
  2. Roland Guerin
  3. George Porter, Jr.
  4. Sam Price
  5. James Singleton

Best Drummer

  1. Simon Lott
  2. Stanton Moore
  3. Shannon Powell
  4. Johnny Vidacovich
  5. Herlin Riley

Best Trumpeter

  1. Troy Andrews
  2. Terence Blanchard
  3. Irvin Mayfield
  4. Nicholas Payton
  5. Kermit Ruffins

Best Saxophonist

  1. Tom Fitzpatrick
  2. Tim Green
  3. Donald Harrison
  4. Aurora Nealand
  5. Khris Royal

Best Trombonist

  1. Troy Andrews
  2. Delfeayo Marsalis
  3. Mark Mullins
  4. Rick Trolsen
  5. Michael Watson

Best Clarinetist

  1. Bruce Brackman
  2. Evan Christopher
  3. Charlie Gabriel
  4. Tim Laughlin
  5. Dr. Michael White

Best Tuba/Sousaphonist

  1. Phil Frazier
  2. Jon Gross
  3. Kirk Joseph
  4. Jason Jurzak
  5. Matt Perrine

Best Accordionist

  1. Sunpie Barnes
  2. Geno Delafose
  3. Steve Riley
  4. Wilson Savoy
  5. Norbert Slama

Best Violin/Fiddle Player

  1. Michael Doucet
  2. Louis Michot
  3. Matt Rhody
  4. Amanda Shaw
  5. Waylon Thibodeaux

Best DJ

  1. Christoph Andersson
  2. DJ Chicken
  3. Force Feed Radio
  4. Tony Skratchere
  5. DJ Soul Sister

Best Other Instrument

  1. Helen Gillet (cello)
  2. Morikeba Kouyate (kora)
  3. Jason Marsalis (percussion)
  4. Don Vappie (banjo)
  5. Washboard Chaz (washboard)

Best Music Video

  1. “Be My Husband” by Kristin Diable, directed by Nathan Tape (watch on YouTube)
  2. “Do To Me” by Trombone Shorty, directed by Brandan Odums (watch on YouTube)
  3. “Meantime” by GIVERS, directed by Ben Kutsko (watch on YouTube)
  4. “Runaround Sue” by G-Eazy feat. Greg Banks, directed by Tyler Yee (watch on YouTube)
  5. “Y’all Get Back Now” by Big Freedia, directed by Bob Weisz & Josh Ente (watch on YouTube)