OffBeat’s Guide to Jazz Fest 2013

New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival 2013

 

 

 

 

Jazz Fest 2013 Late Night Concert Guide

 

Week 1Week 2

 


 

Download Daily Jazz Fest Cubes
 

 

Bact to top

 

 

2013 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival Complete Lineup

DayAct
April 26John Mayer
April 26George Benson
April 26Band of Horses
April 26Dr. John
April 26Garly Clark Jr.
April 26Joshua Redman Quartet ft. Aaron Goldberg, Joe Sanders and Kendrick Scott
April 26Campbell Brothers
April 26Sonny Landreth
April 26George Porter, Jr. & Runnin' Pardners
April 26Terrance Simien with special guest Queen ida
April 26Chris Owens backed by her Hot Rhythms Band
April 26Jeremy Davenport
April 26New Orleans R&B Revue ft. the Dixie Cups, Jean Knight and Wanda Rouzan with the Brian Quezergue Band
April 26Donald Harrison
April 26Wayne Toups and Zydecajun
April 26John Mooney & Bluesiana
April 26Tricia Boutte & International Friends
April 26Le Vent du Nord of Canada
April 26Charmaine Neville Band
April 26New Orleans Suspects
April 26Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
April 26Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show
April 26New Orleans Bingo! Show
April 26Doc McKenzie & the Hi-Lites
April 26Soul Rebels
April 26John Lawrence & Ven Pa' Ca Flamenco Ensemble with Antonio Hidalgo and Javier Heredia of Spain
April 26New Orleans Guitar Quartet ft. Jimmy Robinson, John Rankin, Phil DuGruy and Cranston Clements
April 26Yellow Bird Indian Dancers
April 26Stony Creey
April 26Jamal Batiste presents JAM-ALL
April 26Flow Tribe
April 26Brenton Sound
April 26Corey Ledet and His Zydeco Band
April 26Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
April 26Bryan Lee & the Blues Power Band
April 26James Rivers Movement
April 26Leroy Jones & New Orleans' Finest
April 26Fredy Omar con su Banda
April 26True Man Posse
April 26Mark McGrain & Plunge
April 26St. Joseph the Worker Music Ministry Choir
April 26Zulu Gospel Male Choir
April 26Brice Miller & Mahogany Brass Band
April 26Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians
April 26Comanche Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
April 26T'Monde
April 26Los Po-Boy-Citos
April 26Original Dixieland Jazz Band
April 26Tommy Sancton & the New Orleans Legacy Band
April 26Mashup ft. Terence Higgins, Ike Stubblefield, Grant Green Jr. with special guest Ron Holloway
April 26Chris Clifton & His Allstars
April 26Young Pinstripe Brass Band
April 26Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church Choir
April 26Geronimo Hunters & Creole Osceolas Mardi Gras Indians
April 26OperaCreole
April 26Xavier University Jazz Band
April 26Guitar Slim, Jr.
April 26Henry Gray and the Cats
April 26Donnie Bolden, Jr. & the Spirit of Elijah
April 26Friendly Travelers
April 26Zulu, Big Nine. Keep N It Real and We Are One Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
April 26Young Audience Brass Band Throwdown
April 26Shamarr Allen presents music clinic students and Upset
April 26McMain High School Talented-in-Theater Performers
April 26Pastor Terry Gullage & the Greater Mt. Calvary Voices of Redemption
April 26ISL Circus Arts Kids
April 26Soul Fruit
April 26Black Mohawk & Black Foot Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
April 27Billy Joel
April 27Jill Scott
April 27Allen Toussaint
April 27Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite
April 27Ribirth Brass Band
April 27Andrew Bird
April 27Eddie Palmierei Salsa Orchestra
April 27Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk
April 27Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires
April 27Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
April 27Jon Cleary
April 27Darly Coley
April 27Anders Osborne
April 27Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers
April 27Lost Bayou Ramblers
April 27Deacon John
April 27Voice of the Wetlands All-Stars
April 27A Tribe Called Red
April 27Magary Lord of Bahia-Brazil
April 27Gerald French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band: A Tribute to Bob French
April 27Astral Project
April 27Yellow Bird Indian Dancers
April 27Stoney Creek
April 27Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band
April 27Big Chief Walter Cook & Creole Wild West
April 27Alex McMurray
April 27Lil Buck Sinegal's Blues Band
April 27Michael Ward
April 27Tribute to Sidney Bechet ft. Dr. Michael White, Donald Harrison, Brian "Breeze" Cayolle and Roderick Paulin
April 27Herbert Hardest Presents
April 27Jason Marsalis
April 27Mississippi Rail Company
April 27Classie Ballou & the Family Band
April 27Jambalaya Cajun Band
April 27Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole
April 27John Michael Rouchell
April 27Kid Carsons
April 27Alexis & the Samurai
April 27Tim Laughlin
April 27Wendell Brunios
April 27Lance Ellis
April 27Zena Moses & Rue Fiya
April 27Robin Barnes
April 27Gregg Stafford &amp His Youn Tuxedo Jazz Band
April 27Johnny J and the Hitmen
April 27Sharon Martin
April 27Panorama Jazz Band
April 27Storyville Stompers Brass Band
April 27Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers
April 27Loyola University Jazz Band
April 27Tedd Winn
April 27Tonia Scott & the Anointed Voices
April 27New Wave Brass Band
April 27Voices of Peter Claver
April 27Dumaine Gang, Divine Ladies & Family Ties Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
April 27101 Runners
April 27Golden Comanche and Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians
April 27Treater "Le Traiteur de Bayou"
April 27Stephen Foster's Foster Family Music Program
April 27Real Untouchables Brass Band
April 27Jones Sisters
April 27Bester Singers
April 27Dynamic Smooth Family Gospel Singers
April 27Voices of Distinction
April 27Nine Times Men, Single Ladies, Single Men and Lady Jetsetters Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
April 27Ashe Cultural Arts Center Kuumba Institute
April 27Red, White & Blue and Wild Mohicans Mardi Gras Indians
April 27First Emanuel Baptist Church Mass Choir
April 27Young Band Nation Blues Project
April 27Algiers Charter Schoos Association Torch Bearers
April 28Dave Matthews Band
April 28Earth Wind & Fire
April 28B.B. King
April 28Gipsy Kings
April 28Juan Luis Guerra y 440
April 28The Nevilles
April 28Better Than Ezra
April 28Little Joe Y La Familla
April 28Calexico
April 28C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
April 28Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians
April 28Treme Brass Band's Tribte to Uncle Lionel Batiste
April 28Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
April 28Big Sam's Funky Nation
April 28Martha Redbone Roots Project
April 28Selvy Singers
April 28Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders
April 28Luther Kent & Trickbag
April 28Magary Lord of Bahia-Brazil
April 28Kristin Diable & the City
April 28Andrew Duhon
April 28Rumba Buena
April 28Gregg Stafford and the Jazz Hounds
April 28Tribute to Kid Ory: Hot Trombones
April 28Zion Harmonizers
April 28Midnight Disturbers
April 28Raw Oyster Cult
April 28Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band
April 28Khris Royal & Dark Matter
April 28Hurray for the Riff Raff
April 28Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
April 28Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders with guest Butch Thompson
April 28Yellow Bird Indian Dancers
April 28Stoney Creek
April 28AsheSon
April 28Jo "Cool" Davis with guests BJ Crosby and Barbara Shorts
April 28Famous Rocks of Harmony
April 28Vivaz!
April 28Smitty Dee's Brass Band
April 28Ninth Ward Hunters & Ninth Ward Navajo Mardi Gras Indians
April 28Natalie Mae and Her Unturned Tricks
April 28Blues Masters ft. "Big Al" Carson
April 28Jesse McBride presents the Next Generation Big Band
April 28Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
April 28Shannon Powell Quintet ft. Charlie Gabriel
April 28Bamboula 2000
April 28Kid Simmons' Local International Allstars
April 28The Session
April 28Tuba Skinny
April 28Tornado Brass Band
April 28Calvin Johnson
April 28Franklin Avenue Baptist Church Mass Choir
April 28Kim Che're
April 28Dog Hill Stompers
April 28Culu Children's Traditional African Dance Company & Stiltwalkers
April 28Big Steppers Furious Five and Untouchables Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
April 28Johnette Downing and Scott Billington
April 28Tulane University Jazz Ensemble
April 28Sundays in Congo Square presented by the Congo Square Preservation Society
April 28Rising Dragon Lion Dance Team
April 28Kai Knight's Silhouette Dance Ensemble
April 28The First Division, Olympia Aid, New Look and Men of Class Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
April 28Golden Star Hunters and Big Chief Kevin Goodman & the Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians
April 28Nineveh Baptist Church Choir
April 28McTeggart Irish Dancers of Louisiana
April 28Rose Anne Ste. Romain
April 28Bishop Sean Elder & the Mt. Herman Baptist Church Mass Choir
April 28Shawee Indians & Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians
May 2Widespread Panic
May 2Patti Smith
May 2Kem
May 2Roy Ayers
May 235th Anniversary of "One Mo' Time!"
May 2Dirty Dozen Brass Band
May 2Henry Butler
May 2Theresa Andersson
May 2Lil' Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers
May 2Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs
May 2Glen David Andrews
May 2Pura Fe
May 2Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
May 2Hot 8 Brass Band
May 2Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys
May 2Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes
May 2Banu Gibson & Hot Jazz ft. the Anderson Twins
May 2Meschiya Layke and the Little Big Horns
May 2Pokey LaFarge
May 2Drink Small
May 2Ingrid Lucia
May 2Blended Voices ft. Germaine Bazzle, Philip Manue and Leslie Smith
May 2Bolton Brothers
May 2Mia Borders
May 2Dee-1
May 2Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove
May 2Balfa Toujours
May 2Maggie Koerner
May 2Jumpin' Johnny Sansone
May 2Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
May 2Honeypots
May 2Mercy Brothers
May 2Orange Kellin's New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra
May 2Gravy
May 2Native Nations Intertribal
May 2Salio from the Republic of Georgia
May 2Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors
May 2Mark Brooks & Friends with guest Barbara Shorts
May 2Original Pinettes Brass Band
May 2Kid Merv & All That Jazz
May 2Kidd Jordan & the Improvisational Arts Quintet
May 2J. Monque'D Blues Band
May 2Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
May 2Quinten Corvette
May 2Big Chief Iron Horse & the Black Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians
May 2Kumbuka African Dance & Drum Collective
May 2Grupo Sensacion
May 2Louisiana Repertory Jazz Band
May 2Last Straws
May 2Woodshed: Hammond B3 ft. Kyle Rousel and Joe Ashlar
May 2UNO Jazz Allstars
May 2Lyle Henderson & Emmanu-El
May 2Grayhawk presents Native American Lore & Tales
May 2Forgotten Souls Brass band
May 2Ms. Lala & the Ya-Yas
May 2Revolution, Ladies of Unity and VIP Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
May 2Jesuit High School Jazz Band
May 2Josh Kagler & Harmonistic Praise Crusade
May 2Delgado Community College Jazz Band
May 2Chapman Family
May 2Angela the Yarnspinner
May 2Cheyenne and 7th Ward Creole Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
May 2Pocket Aces Brass Band
May 2McDonough #35 High School Gospel Choir
May 2Eleanor McMain "Singing Mustangs" Choir
May 2Young Audiences Performance Arts Showcase
May 2Pastor Tyrone Jefferson
May 2Adams Middle School Players
May 3Maroon 5
May 3Willie Nelson & Family
May 3Jimmy Cliff
May 3Marc Broussard
May 3Tab Benoit
May 3Laura Bell Bundy
May 3Marcia Ball
May 3Ana Popovic
May 3Papa Grows Funk
May 3The Mavericks
May 3Jerry Douglas
May 3Irma Thomas' Tribute to Mahalia Jackson
May 3Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys
May 3Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters
May 3The Iguanas
May 3BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet with special guest Jo-El Sonnier
May 3Male Debale of Bahia-Brazil
May 3Los Hombres Calientes ft. Bill Summers and Irvin Mayfield
May 3The Cookers ft. Billy Harper, Eddie Henders, David Weiss, Craig Handy, George Cables, Cecil McBee and Billy Hart
May 3Holly Williams
May 3Nicholas Payton XXX
May 3Brushy One String of Jamaica
May 3Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue
May 3Coco Robicheaux Tribute ft. Spiritland Band
May 3Spencer Bohren
May 3Bill Miller
May 3Ms. Ruby Wilson
May 3Leah Chase
May 3Fleur Debris Superband ft. Zigaboo Modeliste, George Porter Jr., Nicholas Payton and David Torkanowsky
May 3Corey Henry & Treme Funket
May 3Kirk Joseph's Tuba Tuba
May 3Stooges Brass Band
May 3Shades of Praise
May 3Branchettes
May 3Patrice Fisher & Arpa with guest from Germany and Mexico
May 3New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra
May 3Royal Teeth
May 3David Egan and 20 Years of Trouble
May 3Grayson Capps
May 3Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express
May 3Kim Carson
May 3Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses
May 3Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony
May 3Tribute to Hadley Castille ft. Sarah & the Sharecroppers
May 3Pinstripe Brass Band
May 3Native Nations Intertribal
May 3Oneida Longhouse Singers and Dancers
May 3Christian Winther - Soul House
May 3Murder the Stout
May 3Kora Konnection
May 3Bari Koral Family Rock Band
May 3University of Miami Jazz Band
May 3New Orleans Indian Rhythm Section
May 3Young Magnolias Mardi Gras Indians
May 3Jamil Sharif
May 3Betty Winn & One A-Chord
May 3Golden Sioux and Young Cherokee Mardi Gras Indians
May 3Connie & Dwight with the St. Raymond & St. Leo the Great Gospel Choir
May 3Andrew Hall's Memoris of New Orleans
May 321st Century Brass Band
May 3Scene Boosters, Lady Rollers, Original Big Seven and Original Four Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
May 3Jonte Landrum Thomas
May 3Calliope Puppet Theater
May 3KID smART Showcase
May 3Young Fellaz Brass Band
May 3Sensational Chosen Voices
May 3New Orleans Hispano-America Dance Group
May 3Voices of Fannie C. Williams Charter School Choir / Recorder Ensemble
May 3Red Hawk and White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
May 3City of Love Music & Worship Arts
May 4Fleetwood Mac
May 4Phoenix
May 4Little Big Town
May 4Frank Ocean
May 4Little Willies
May 4Los Lobos
May 4Galactic
May 4Stanley Clarke / George Duke Project
May 4Preservation Hall Jazz Band
May 4Mutemath
May 4Vashawn Mitchell
May 4Terence Blanchard
May 4Cowboy Mouth
May 4Bonerama
May 4Davell Crawford
May 4Robert Mirabal
May 4Roddie Romero & the Hub City All-stars
May 4Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
May 4Jonathon "Boogie" Long & the Blues Revolution
May 4Eric Lindell
May 4Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band ft. Thais Clark
May 4Germaine Bazzle
May 4The Revivalists
May 4Boutte Family Gospel
May 4Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
May 4Red Stick Ramblers
May 4Joe Krown Trio ft. Walter "Wolfman" Washington and Russell Batiste, Jr.
May 4New Orleans Hip-hop Experience ft. DJ Mike Swift, DJ Poppa, 3D Na'tee, Dombama and N.O.V.
May 4Sharde Thomas & the Rising Star Fife & Drum Band
May 4Luke Winslow-King
May 4Kevin Gorodon
May 4Kenny Neal
May 4Tonia & the Left Field Band
May 4Reggie Hall & the Twilighters ft. Lady Bee
May 4JD & the Straight Shot
May 4Yvette Landry
May 4Bill Summers & Jazalsa
May 4Male Debale of Bahia-Brazil
May 4Paulin Brothers Brass Band
May 4Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra
May 4Dukes of Dixieland
May 4Native Nations Intertribal
May 4Oneida Longhouse Singers and Danders
May 4Kinfolk Brass Band
May 4Mariachi Jalisco
May 4Aaron Fletcher
May 4Goldman thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys
May 4Cha Wa
May 4Tom Saunders & the Tomcats
May 4Naydja CoJoe
May 4Black Feathers Mardi Gras Indians
May 4Mohawk Hunters and Cherokee Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
May 4Johnson Extension
May 4Curtis Pierre, the Samba Man & the Samba Kids
May 4Minister Jai Reed
May 4Mighty Supremes
May 4Free Agents Brass Band
May 4Westbank Steppers, Valley of Silent Men and Nine Times Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
May 4Rev. Jermaine Landrum & the Abundant Praise Revival Choir
May 4Wimberly Family Gospel Singers
May 4Al Bernard Family Band
May 4Young Guardians of the Flame Mardi Gras Indians
May 4Jeannine Pasini Beekman
May 4SUBR Jazz Jags
May 4Baby Boyz Brass Band
May 4Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir
May 4Tione Johnson
May 4DJ Raj Smoove
May 4New Generation, Undefeated Divas, Piegeon Town Steppers, and Uptown Swingers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
May 4NORDC Crescent City Lights Youth Theater
May 4The RRAAMS
May 4Versailles Lion Dance Team
May 4Big Chief Trouble & Trouble Nation and Wild Red Flame Mardi Gras Indians
May 5Black Keys
May 5Daryl Hall and John Oates
May 5Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
May 5Irma Thomas
May 5Aaron Neville
May 5Jeffrey Osborne
May 5Taj Mahal & the Real Thing Tuba Band
May 5Meter Men featuring Zigaboo Modeliste, Leo Nocentelli and George Porter Jr. with special guest Page McConnell
May 5Maze featuring Frankie Beverly
May 5Wayne Shorter Quartet featuring Danilo Perez, John Patitucci and Brian Blade
May 5Del McCoury Band with Preservation Hall Jazz Band
May 5Ellis Marsalis
May 5Walter "Wolfman" Washington and the Roadmasters
May 5Pete Fountain
May 5New Orleans Classic R&B Recording Revue featuring Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Frankie Ford, Robert Parker, and Al "Carnival Time" Johnson with Blue Eyes Soul Revue
May 5Bo Dollis and the Wild Magnolias
May 5John Boutté
May 5Tucka
May 5Kathy Taylor
May 5New Birth Brass Band
May 5Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
May 5Satan and Adam
May 5Brass-A-Holics "Gogo Brass Funk" Band
May 5Creole String Beans
May 5Pine Leaf Boys
May 5James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars
May 5Feufollet
May 5Ernie Vincent & the Top Notes
May 5New Orleans Klezmer Allstars
May 5Brushy One String of Jamaica
May 5George French & the New Orleans Storyville Jazz Band
May 5Savoy Family Cajun Band
May 5TBC Brass Band
May 5Bobby Lounge and the Reclinders with Sister Ruthann Kerr
May 5D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces
May 5OTRA
May 5Oneida Longhouse Singers and Dancers
May 5Hot Club of New Orleans
May 5Mark Braud's New Orleans Jazz Giants
May 5Wild Tchoupitoulas and Wild Apaches Mardi Gras Indians
May 5New Orleans Nightcrawlers
May 5Julio y Cesar Band
May 5Grayhawk Band
May 5Blodie's Jazz Jam
May 5Leo Jackson & the Melody Clouds
May 5Quiana Lynell & Lush Life
May 5N'Kafu African Dance Ensemble
May 5Doreen's Jazz New Orleans
May 5Connie Jones & the Crescent City Jazz Band
May 5New Orleans Spiritualettes
May 5DJ Captain Charles
May 5Jeff Floyd
May 5Native Nations Intertribal
May 5Val & Love Alive Mass Choir
May 5Prince of Wales and Original Lady Buckjumpers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
May 5War Chief Juan & Jockimo's Groove
May 5N.O.C.C.A Jazz Band
May 5Heritage School of Music Band
May 5David & Roselyn
May 5Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries Choir
May 5Cynthia Girtley
May 5Buffalo Hunters and Apache Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
May 5Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise
May 5Uptown Music Theater
May 5Highsteppers Brass Band
May 5Javier's Dance Company
May 5Original CTC and Ole N Nu Style Fellaz Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
May 5Adella Adella the Storyteller
May 5E'Dana & Divinely Destin
May 5Hobgoblin Hill Puppets

Back to top