The Zombies - Colin Blunstone, far right.

New Orleans Club & Concert Picks of the Week: February 21, 2019 – February 27, 2019

Hungry for live music… Look no further! Here’s OffBeat’s look at New Orleans’ top concerts for the week of February 21, 2019 – February 27, 2019 featuring Deltaphonic at d.b.a.; Juice at Gasa Gasa; Creole Stringbeans at Little Gem Saloon; Tim Laughlin and the Crescent City Joymakers at Palm Court Jazz Café; Warren Battiste Quartet with Steve Masakowski and Martin Masakowski at Snug Harbor; Shawn Williams at Old Point Bar; Michael Hurtt and his Haunted Hearts at d.b.a.; John “Papa” Gros 4th Annual Carnival Kickoff at Tipitina’s; King James and the Special Men at d.b.a.; Cypress Hill at the Fillmore; The Zombies (read our interview here) at House of Blues; Kristin Diable at One Eyed Jacks; Ever More Nest at Siberia; Stephen Marley at House of Blues; Tuba Skinny at the Starlight; Mia Borders at Three Muses plus lots more!

Full Schedule

Louisiana Music on Tour

Add a New Listing

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 21

Buffa’s: Tom McDermott and Aurora Nealand (JV) 9p

Bullet’s: Shamar Allen and the Underdawgs (JV) 7p

d.b.a.: Deltaphonic (FK) 10p

Gasa Gasa: Juice (HH) 9p

Little Gem Saloon: Creole Stringbeans (VR) 7:30p

Palm Court Jazz Café: Tim Laughlin and Crescent City Joymakers (JV) 7p

Snug Harbor: Warren Battiste Quartet with Steve Masakowski and Martin Masakowski (PI) 8 & 10p

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 22

Buffa’s: Joe Krown, Johnny Sansone and John Fohl (VR) 9p

Civic Theatre: Kanaval Ball feat. Boukman Eksperyans, Michael Brun, Major Lazer’s Diplo and Jillionaire, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, DJ Windows 98, DJ Jubilee (VR) 9p

d.b.a.: Michael Hurtt and his Haunted Hearts (VR) 10p

Old Point Bar: Shawn Williams (RK) 9:30p

Smoothie King Center: Kiss (CR) 7:30p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Raj Smoov (HH) 11p

Three Muses: Doro Wat Jazz Band (JV) 9p

Tipitina’s: John “Papa” Gros 4th Annual Carnival Kickoff (FK) 10p

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 23

Buffa’s: Asylum Chorus (VR) 9p

d.b.a.: King James and the Special Men (RB) 11p

Gasa Gasa: Where Y’acht (RK) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Cyril Neville and Swamp Funk (JV) 8p

Snug Harbor: Germaine Bazzle and Larry Sieberth Quartet (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Derrick Freeman Quartet (JV) 10p

 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 24

Café Negril: Ecirb Muller’s Twisted Dixie (RK) 6p

d.b.a.: Palmetto Bugs Stompers (SI) 6p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Hot 8 Brass Band (BB) 10p

Maison: Bon Bon Vivant (JV) 10a

Palm Court Jazz Café: Mark Braud and Sunday Night Swingsters (JV) 7p

Snug Harbor: Brian Charette Quartet with Melanie Scholtz from South Africa (JV) 8 & 10p

 

MONDAY FEBRUARY 25

Buffa’s: Arsene DeLay (VR) 5p

d.b.a.: John Boutte (JV) 7p

Fillmore: Cypress Hill, Hollywood Undead (HH) 8p

House of Blues: the Zombies (CR) 8p

Three Muses: Washboard Rodeo (JV) 8p

 

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 26

Buffa’s: Tom Worrell (VR) 7p

One Eyed Jacks: Kristin Diable (VR) 8p

Siberia: Ever More Nest (VR) 8p

Starlight: Joanna Tomassonni and Morgan Orion (VR) 9p

Three Muses: Esther Rose (JV) 8p

Tipitina’s: Car Seat Headrest, Naked Giants (ID) 9p

 

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 27

d.b.a.: Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters (BL) 10p

House of Blues: Stephen Marley (RE) 7p

Marigny Brasserie: Grayson Brockamp and the New Orleans Wildlife Band (JV) 7p

Snug Harbor: Michael Watson and the Alchemy (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Tuba Skinny (JV) 8p

Three Muses: Mia Borders (JV) 8p