Event Search

CLUB LISTINGS FOR JULY 2019

 

MONDAY JULY 1

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Hector Gallardo’s Cuban Jazz Band (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: St. Louis Slim, Perdido Jazz Band, Swinging Gypsies, Les Getrex N Creole Cooking (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: David Boeddinghaus (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Arsene DeLay and Charlie Wooton (VR) 5p, Antoine Diel (VR) 8p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Circle Bar: the Iguanas (VR) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

Dmac’s: Danny Alexander’s Blues Jam (BL) 8p

Dos Jefes: John Fohl (BL) 9p

Dragon’s Den: Monday Night Swing (GY) 8p, AudioDope with DJ Ill Medina (VR) 9p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 1p

Funky Pirate: Willie Lockett Band (BL) 8p

Gasa Gasa: Container (EL) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge: No Frets feat. Amine Boucetta (VR) 6p, Bluegrass Pickin’ Party (BU) 8p, Americana Music Series (FO) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Gerald French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (JV) 7p

Kerry Irish Pub: Hugh Morrison (FO) 8p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Parsons (RK) 5p, Reed Lightfoot (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Valerie Sassyfras’ Birthday Bash (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Chicken and Waffles, Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses, Sierra Green and the Soul Machine (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Rick Trolsen (PI) 5p

One Eyed Jacks: Blind Texas Marlin (VR) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Nola Swing Dance Connection with DJ Twggs (SI) 7p

Snug Harbor: Charmaine Neville Band (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Rathbone (PI) 6p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (TJ) 7p

Three Muses: St. Louis Slim (JV) 5p, Leo Forde (JV) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, F.A.S.T. (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: Graham Robinson Band (RK) 5:15p, Trop Rock Express (RK) 9:15p

 

TUESDAY JULY 2

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Nutria (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Christopher Johnson, Kala Chandra, Rhythm Stompers, the Budz (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: Matt Lemmler (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Tacos, Tequila and Tiaras with Vanessa Carr (VR) 8p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Alex Pianovich (FO) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Treme Brass Band (BB) 9p

Deutsches Haus: Kulturabend feat. Catherine Anderson and Kyle Anderson (VR) 7p

Dmac’s: Ryan Scott Long and friends (RK) 8p

Dos Jefes: Mark Coleman Trio (JV) 9p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Hi-Ho Lounge: CommonTone Music Series feat. Matt Booth, Brad Walker, Nahum Zdybel, Simon Lott (MJ) 10p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Comedy Beast (CO) 9p

Jazz Playhouse: James Rivers Movement (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kerry Irish Pub: Jason Bishop (FO) 8:30p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Pentone (RK) 5p, Frank Fairbanks (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Jean Wranglers (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Sidewalk Swing, Gregory Agid Quartet, Gene’s Music Machine (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Latin Night (LT) 7p

Snug Harbor: Kyle Roussel Trio (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Tom McDermott (PI) 5p, Goodnight Starlight with Asher Danziger (FO) 9p, Mandi Strachata (RK) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (TJ) 7p

Three Muses: Sam Cammarata (FO) 5p, Arsene DeLay (SO) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, F.A.S.T. (RK) 9:15p

Vaso: Bobby Love and friends (VR) 6p

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 3

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Jesse Morrow Trio (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eight Dice Cloth, Bamboulas Hot Jazz Quartet, Mem Shannon, Crawdaddy T’s Cajun/Zydeco Review (VR) 12p

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Peter Harris Trio feat. Dwight Fitch (JV) 7p

Bombay Club: Josh Paxton (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Open Mic Night with Nattie Sanchez (SS) 7p

Bullet’s: Treme Brass Band (BB) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Mikayla Braun Trio (RB) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Tin Men (RR) 7p, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters (BL) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 5:30p

Dmac’s: Sandra Love and the Reason (SO) 8p

Dos Jefes: Carl LeBlanc Trio (JV) 9p

Dragon’s Den: World Vybz Wednesdays feat. DJ FTK (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Soundsystem (RE) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Hi-Ho Lounge:  Beardsley (BL) 6p, Volk and the Tenders (RC) 8p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Michael Liuzza (JV) 6p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Jazz Playhouse: Nayo Jones Experience (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Karaoke (VR) 6p

Kerry Irish Pub: Will Dickerson (FO) 8p

Lazy Jack: Faith Becnel Trio (RK) 6p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Parsons (RK) 5p, Reed Lightfoot (RK) 9p

Maison: Frenchmen Street Jazz Collective, Jazz Vipers, DJ Stormy’s Essence of Algiers-Essence Fest Kick-off, Jason Neville and the Funky Soul Band (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

One Eyed Jacks: Vixens and Vinyl (VR) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas (ZY) 8p

Saenger Theatre: French Quarter Comedy Show feat.  DeRay Davis, Michael Blackson, DC Young Fly (CO) 8:30p

Santos: Swamp Moves with the Russell Welch Quartet (SI) 10p

Snug Harbor: Uptown Jazz Orchestra with Delfeayo Marsalis (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: Superknown: A Tribute to Soundgarden, Skin and Bones: A Foo Fighters Experience (RK) 8p; Deck Room: Mrz Crowley (VR) 7:30p

Starlight: Davis Rogan (PI) 5p, Nanci Zhang  (JV) 8p, Nahum Zdybel’s Hot Jazz Jam (JV) 11p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p; Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: the Troubadour (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: Debi and the Deacons (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

Vaso: Bobby Love and friends (VR) 6p

 

THURSDAY JULY 4

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Charlie and the Calypsonians (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eh La Bas, Rancho Tee’s Motel, Marty Peters, Tree-House Brass Band (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: Larry Sieberth (JV) 8p

Buffa’s: Dianimal and the Wild Children (JV) 5p, Tom McDermott and Meryl Zimmerman (JV) 8p

Bullet’s: Shamar Allen and the Underdawgs (FK) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Dark Lounge feat. Rik Slave (VR) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 5:30p

Dmac’s: Jam Night with the Brothers Keegan (RK) 8p

Dragon’s Den: Crescent Fresh Stand-Up (CO) 7p, Ladies Night with DJ Jess (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Hasizzle Bounce Night (BO) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 4p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Hi-Ho Lounge: John Paul Carmody: Unpluggery (VR) 6p

House of Blues: the Welcome Affair (RB) 7p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Comedy Gumbeaux (CO) 9p

Jazz Playhouse: Brass-A-Holics (BB) 8:30p

Joy Theater: Marsha Warfield and guests (CO) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (JV) 7p

Kerry Irish Pub: Patrick Cooper (FO) 8p

Le Bon Temps Roule: Soul Rebels (BB) 11p

Little Tropical Isle: Allen Hebert (RK) 5p, Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Joy Clark (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Good For Nothin’ Band, Sweet Substitute, Dysfunktional Bone (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Roadside Glorious (RK) 8p

One Eyed Jacks: Fast Times ’80s and ’90s Night (VR) 10p

Republic: Essence Festival After Dark: Women in Hip Hop feat.Yo-Yo, Rapsody, Trina, Mumu Fresh, DJ Rock, DJ Jermaine (HH) 10p

Rib Room (Omni Royal Orleans Hotel): Alan Bailey (JV) 5p

Saenger Theatre: Kevin Gates (HH) 10:30p

Snug Harbor: Jason Marsalis Trio (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Peter Nu (JV) 6p, Old Riley’s Juke Joint feat. Will Gantrim Band (BL) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Essentials for Essence Fest (VR) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 5p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

Vaughan’s Lounge: DJ Black Pearl (VR) 9p, Corey Henry and the Treme Funktet (FK) 10:30p

W XYZ Bar (Aloft): Kathryn Rose Wood (SS) 6:30p

 

FRIDAY JULY 5

Bacchanal: Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, Harmonouche (JV) 5p, Willie Green Project (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Jeremy Joyce Jazz Adventure, Kala Chandra, Smoky Greenwell, ACE Brass Band (VR) 11a

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Andre Lovett Band (JV) 9p

Bombay Club: Don Vappie Duo (JV) 8:30p

Buffa’s: Davis Rogan (VR) 6p, Krewe Collective (JV) 9p

Bullet’s: Original Pinettes Brass Band (BB) 9p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Lowbrau, Split Lips (PK) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Swinging Gypsies (JV) 6p, Happy Talk Band, Meschiya Lake (RK) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 9p

Dmac’s: Vance Orange (FK) 9p

Dos Jefes: Panorama Jazz Band (TJ) 10p

Dragon’s Den: Comedy Fuck Yeah (CO) 7p, the Tipping Point with DJ RQ Away (HH) 11p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 2p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: 4 Lovers Only (RB) 10p

Golden Lantern: Nighthawk (CR) 7p

Hi-Ho Lounge: Juice Show feat. Juane Jordan and El Camino (HH) 10p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Kaylin Gabrielle (SS) 7p

House of Blues: Trap Karaoke (VR) 8p, D’usse Palooza (VR) 11:59p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf: Essence After Dark Presents the Come Up feat. Danileigh, Nicole Bus, Angelica Vila and Bri Steves (HH) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Shannon Powell Jazz Quartet (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kerry Irish Pub: Hugh Morrison (FO) 4p

Lazy Jack: ASAP (RK) 6p

Le Bon Temps Roule: Tom McDermott (PI) 7p

Little Tropical Isle: Reed Lightfoot (RK) 5p, Styk (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Harry Hardin and Andre Bohren (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Rhythm Stompers, Swinging Gypsies, Royal Street Winding Boys, Jason Neville and the Funky Soul Band, Buena Vista Social Latin Night (VR) 1p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

New Orleans Creole Cookery: the Rik-Tones (JV) 6p

Old Point Bar: Gal Holiday (CW) 9:30p

One Eyed Jacks: the Dream Rebel (VR) 9p

Orpheum Theater: the Read (VR) 6p, Herlarious presented by Kym Whitely (CO) 11p

Portside Lounge: Turbine 6 and friends (RK) 10p

Republic: Essence Festival After Dark: Reggae X feat. AfrobeatSpice, Rotini, Machel Montano, Kranium, Nick and Navi, Rafiya, Wale, Shacia Marley, Max Glazer (RE) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: the Boogie Men (SI) 9:30p

Santos: Wild Animal (RK) 9p

Snug Harbor: Quiana Lynell (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Neal Todten (JV) 5p, Michael Watson and the Alchemy (JV) 8p, Jeremy Joyce Band (BL) 11p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Superdome: Essence Festival (VR) 6:30p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Essentials for Essence Fest (VR) 7p

Three Muses: Royal Roses (JV) 5:30p, Brian Coogan Trio (JV) 9p

Tipitina’s: Free Friday Concert Series feat. Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters, Marc Stone Band (BL) 10p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 5p, T’Canaille (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

W XYZ Bar (Aloft): Erica Falls (SO) 6:30p

 

SATURDAY JULY 6

Bacchanal: the Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, Red Organ Trio (JV) 4p, Steve Lands (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Chip Wilson Trio, Swinging Gypsies, Ed Wills and Blues4Sale, City of Trees Brass Band (VR) 11a

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Jordan Anderson (JV) 9p

Blue Nile: Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (BL) 7p

Bombay Club: Peter Harris Duo (JV) 8:30p

Buffa’s: Tchoupsley (VR) 6p, Jamie Bernstein’s Yakameiniacs feat. Dave Easley and Adrian Eggleston (VR) 9p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Jim Lockwood (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Zoom (RK) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

Crossroads: Bob and Dave (RK) 9p

d.b.a.: Little Freddie King (BL) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 9p

Dmac’s: Michael Pearce (BL) 7p, Joseph Haydel (RK) 9p

Dos Jefes: Betty Shirley Band (JV) 10p

Dragon’s Den: Mahmoud Chouki (JV) 7p, Saturdays are LIT with DJ Dizzi (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Talk Nerdy to Me (BQ) 8p, Primetime feat. DJ Legatron Prime (VR) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Fillmore: Trap Bingo Does the Fest: the Brunch Edition (VR) 11a, Colors presents R&B Only with Dauche and Jabari (RB) 8p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 2p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Charly Bliss, Emily Reo, Matt Surfin and friends (ID) 8p

Hi-Ho Lounge: Set de Flo (VR) 11p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Brandon Tarell (SO) 8p, Felice Gee (AF) 11p

House of Blues (the Parish):  Slim Thug (HH) 8p

House of Blues: Damn That DJ Made My Day Party By Mannie Fresh (RB) 2p, Grits & Biscuits: A Dirty South Set (VR) 9p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf: Essence After Dark Presents Femme Fatales feat. Dreezy, Young M.A. and DJ Niena Drake (HH) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Nayo Jones Experience (JV) 8p

Joy Theater: G Herbo (VR) 9p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Neshia Ruffins (RB) 9p

Kerry Irish Pub: Beth Patterson (FO) 4p

Lazy Jack: Carson Station (RK) 3p, the Subliminators (RK) 7p

Little Tropical Isle: Reed Lightfoot (RK) 5p, Styk (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Nahum Zdybel and Ted Long (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Chance Bushman and the Ibervillainaires, Eight Dice Cloth, Smoking Time Jazz Club (JV) 4p, Big Easy Brawlers, Next Level, Girls Trip Weekend with DJ Mannie Fresh  (VR) 10p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

New Orleans Creole Cookery: Ed Barrett Trio (JV) 6p

Old Point Bar: Dana Abbott (RK) 9:30p

One Eyed Jacks: Uhh Yeah Dude Podcast (VR) 8:30p

Orpheum Theater: Dead Ass with K and D (VR) 6:30p, Mike Epps and friends (VR) 11p

Portside Lounge: Album-Release Party (ID) 9p

Republic: Essence Festival After Dark: Teddy’s JamGuy, Blackstreet, DJ M.O.S. (HH) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: the Top Cats (VR) 9:30p

Snug Harbor: Donald Harrison Quintet (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: Catbamboo (VR) 8p

Starlight: Heidijo (RB) 5p, Bobbi Rae (RB) 8p, Nondi and Mykia Jovan (SO) 10p, Kathryn Rose Wood (SS) 11p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Superdome: Essence Festival (VR) 6:30p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Essentials for Essence Fest (VR) 7p

Three Muses: Chris Christy (JV) 5p, Meschiya Lake (JV) 6p, Shotgun Jazz Band (JV) 9p

Tipitina’s: Rakim, Soul Rebels, Alfred Banks (FK) 10p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: the Troubadour (KJ) 1p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 5p, T’Canaille (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

 

SUNDAY JULY 7

AllWays Lounge: Ben Fox Quartet (TJ) 9p

Bacchanal: the Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, John Zarsky and the Tradstars (JV) 4:30p, Noah Young (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eh La Bas, NOLA Ragweeds, Carl LeBlanc, Ed Wills and Blues4Sale (VR) 11a

Bombay Club: Kris Tokarski Duo (JV) 8p

Buffa’s: Some Like It Hot (TJ) 11a, Pfister Sisters (JV) 4p, Steve Pistorius Jazz Quartet (JV) 7p

Bullet’s: Teresa B. (RB) 6p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Circle Bar: Dick Deluxe (CW) 5p, Micah McKee, Blind Texas Marlin (FO) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Palmetto Bug Stompers (JV) 6p, Jason Neville Funky Soul Band CD-release show (FK) 10p

Dmac’s: Walter “Wolfman” Washington (BL) 9p

Dragon’s Den: Open Jazz Jam with Anuraag Pendyal (JV) 7p, Beats Per Minute with DJ Kidd Love (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Soulidarity with Tony Soul and Randall Smooth (VR) 10p

Fillmore: Drag Diva Brunch (VR) 10:30a

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 4p, Willie Lockett Band (BL) 8p

Hi-Ho Lounge: Corey-oke feat. Corey Mack  (VR) 11p

House of Blues: Backyard Band: Bringing DC Go-Go to NOLA (VR) 10p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Hot 8 Brass Band (BB) 10p

Howlin’ Wolf: Essence After Dark presents the Lituation feat. Christian Combs, August Alsina, Oswin Benjamin, Shawn Smith (HH) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Germaine Bazzle (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: TBC Brass Band (BB) 6p

Kerry Irish Pub: Patrick Cooper (FO) 8p

Lazy Jack: the Top Cats (RK) 3p

Little Tropical Isle: Styk (RK) 5p, Frank Fairbanks (VR) 9p

Live Oak Café: Dave Easley’s Sonic Migration (VR) 10:30a

Maison: NOLA Jitterbugs, Frenchmen Street Jazz Collective (JV) 10a, Opulence Hour Burlesque, Higher Heights (VR) 7p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Gregg Martinez (RK) 3:30p, Sunday Night Jazz Jam (JV) 7p

One Eyed Jacks: Marina Orchestra (VR) 9p

Republic: Essence Festival After Dark: Beats and Bounce feat. Big Freedia, Soul Rebels, Mannie Fresh, DJ Niena Drake (HH) 10p

Snug Harbor: Betty Shirley and Will Thompson Trio (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Orphaned in Storyville (JV) 5p, Gabrielle Cavassa Band (JV) 8p, Gabrielle Cavassa’s Jazz Jam (JV) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Superdome: Essence Festival (VR) 6:30p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Essentials for Essence Fest (VR) 7p

Three Muses: Raphael et Pascal (JV) 5p, the Clementines (JV) 8p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Roland Cheramie and friends (KJ) 5p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

 

MONDAY JULY 8

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Georgi Petrov (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: St. Louis Slim, Perdido Jazz Band, Swinging Gypsies, Les Getrex N Creole Cooking (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: David Boeddinghaus (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Arsene DeLay and Charlie Wooton (VR) 5p, Dayna Kurtz (VR) 8p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Circle Bar: the Iguanas (VR) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: John Boutte (JV) 7p

Dmac’s: Danny Alexander’s Blues Jam (BL) 8p

Dos Jefes: John Fohl (BL) 9p

Dragon’s Den: Monday Night Swing (GY) 8p, AudioDope with DJ Ill Medina (VR) 9p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 1p

Funky Pirate: Willie Lockett Band (BL) 8p 

Hi-Ho Lounge: No Frets feat. Amine Boucetta (VR) 6p, Bluegrass Pickin’ Party (BU) 8p, Americana Music Series (FO) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Gerald French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (JV) 8p

Joy Theater: Reel Big Fish, the Aquabats, Dog Party (VR) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (JV) 7p

Kerry Irish Pub: Beth Patterson (FO) 8p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Parsons (RK) 5p, Reed Lightfoot (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Bianca Love (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Chicken and Waffles, Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses, Sierra Green and the Soul Machine (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Rick Trolsen (PI) 5p

One Eyed Jacks: Blind Texas Marlin (VR) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Nola Swing Dance Connection with DJ Twggs (SI) 7p

Snug Harbor: Charmaine Neville Band (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Wrong House (PI) 6p, Greg Hill (RC) 9p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Too Trill Trivia with Eric and Terri (VR) 6p

Three Muses: Bart Ramsey (JV) 5p, Washboard Rodeo (JV) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, F.A.S.T. (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: Graham Robinson Band (RK) 5:15p, Trop Rock Express (RK) 9:15p

 

TUESDAY JULY 9

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Nutria (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Christopher Johnson, Kala Chandra, Rhythm Stompers, J. Anderson and the Night Trippers (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: Matt Lemmler (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Talking to New Orleans with Arsene DeLay (VR) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Alex Pianovich (FO) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Treme Brass Band (BB) 9p

Dmac’s: Black Suit Brigade (RK) 8p

Dos Jefes: Tom Hook and Wendell Brunious (JV) 9p

Ellis Marsalis Center For Music: Andrew Baham Community Concert (JV) 6p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: A Place Beyond Giants (VR) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge: CommonTone Music Series feat. Doug Stone Quartet (MJ) 10p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Comedy Beast (CO) 9p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Porch): Devin the Dude (HH) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: James Rivers Movement (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kerry Irish Pub: Jason Bishop (FO) 8:30p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Pentone (RK) 5p, Frank Fairbanks (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Katarina Boudreaux’s Family Band Jam (VR) 10:30a

Maison: NOLA Rug Cutters, Gregory Agid Quartet, Gene’s Music Machine (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Latin Night (LT) 7p

Snug Harbor: David Torkanowsky Trio (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Kaycie Sutherfield and Sarah Jordan (FO) 9p, Goodnight Starlight with Asher Danziger and Ajai (FO) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, F.A.S.T. (RK) 9:15p

Vaso: Bobby Love and friends (VR) 6p

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 10

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Jesse Morrow Trio (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eight Dice Cloth, Bamboulas Hot Quartet, Mem Shannon, Crawdaddy T’s Cajun/Zydeco Review (VR) 12p

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Peter Harris Trio feat. David Torkanowsky (JV) 7p

Bombay Club: Josh Paxton (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Open Mic Night with Nattie Sanchez (SS) 7p

Bullet’s: Treme Brass Band (BB) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Tin Men (RK) 7p, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters (BL) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 5:30p

Dmac’s: Chris Benedetto (SO) 8p

Dragon’s Den: World Vybz Wednesdays feat. DJ FTK (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Soundsystem (RE) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Andrew Duhon, Julie Odell, Travers Geoffray (SS) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge:  Beardsley (BL) 6p, Ken Swartz and the Palace of Sin (BL) 9p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Jazz Playhouse: Big Sam’s Crescent City Connection (FK) 8:30p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Karaoke (VR) 6p

Kerry Irish Pub: Chip Wilson (FO) 8p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Parsons (RK) 5p, Reed Lightfoot (RK) 9p

Maison: Eight Dice Cloth, Jazz Vipers, Jason Neville and the Funky Soul Band (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

One Eyed Jacks: Dylan LeBlanc, Erin Rae, Kristin Diable (VR) 8p, Vixens and Vinyl (VR) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Jerry Embree (SI) 8p

Santos: Swamp Moves with the Russell Welch Quartet (SI) 10p

Snug Harbor: Uptown Jazz Orchestra with Terrance “Hollywood” Taplin (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: Pierce Penniless (VR) 7:30p

Starlight: Glenn Hartman (PI) 5p, Sweet Magnolia Jazz Band (JV) 8p, Nahum Zdybel’s Hot Jazz Jam (JV) 11p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Think Less, Hear More (VR) 8p

Three Muses: Leslie Martin (JV) 5p, Hot Club of New Orleans (JV) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: the Troubadour (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: Debi and the Deacons (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

Vaso: Bobby Love and friends (VR) 6p

 

THURSDAY JULY 11

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Charlie and the Calypsonians (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eh La Bas, Rancho Tee’s Motel, Marty Peters, Tree-House Brass Band (VR) 12p

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Dwight Fitch Jr. Trio (JV) 7p

Bombay Club: Larry Sieberth (JV) 8p

Buffa’s: Carmela Rappazzo (JV) 5p, Connections with Darcy Malone and guests (VR) 8p

Bullet’s: Shamar Allen and the Underdawgs (FK) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Dark Lounge feat. Rik Slave (VR) 7p, the Pierres (ID) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Funk Monkey (FK) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 5:30p

Dmac’s: Jam Night with the Brothers Keegan (RK) 8p

Dos Jefes: Mikhala Iversen (JV) 9p

Dragon’s Den: Crescent Fresh Stand-Up (CO) 7p, Ladies Night with DJ Jess (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Hasizzle Bounce Night (BO) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 4p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Wand, Dreamdecay (RK) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge: John Paul Carmody: Unpluggery (VR) 6p, South Jones, Them Old Ghosts, the Revelries (RK) 9p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Shawan Rice (SO) 6p

House of Blues (the Parish):  the Steel Woods (RK) 7p

House of Blues: New Found Glory (PK) 6:30p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Comedy Gumbeaux (CO) 9p

Jazz Playhouse: Brass-A-Holics (BB) 8:30p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (JV) 7p

Kerry Irish Pub: Will Dickerson (FO) 8p

Le Bon Temps Roule: Soul Rebels (BB) 11p

Little Tropical Isle: Allen Hebert (RK) 5p, Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Free Feral (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Good For Nothin’ Band, the Function, Dysfunktional Bone (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Bruce Tyner Trio (RK) 8p

One Eyed Jacks: Fast Times ’80s and ’90s Night (VR) 10p

Rib Room (Omni Royal Orleans Hotel): Alan Bailey (JV) 5p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Horace Trahan and Ossun Express (ZY) 8p

Santos: Usnea, CHRCH, Kavyk (ME) 9p

Snug Harbor: Jason Marsalis Trio (JV) 8 & 10p 

Starlight: Nahum Zdybel Trio (JV) 5p, Ingrid Lucia (JV) 8p, Old Riley’s Juke Joint feat. Scott Craver and Doc Lovett (BL) 10p, Buddy Conway Band (BL) 11p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Harlequeen presents Honor Thy Mother (VR) 9p

Three Muses: Brian Coogan (JV) 5p, Miss Sophie Lee Band (JV) 8p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 5p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

Vaughan’s Lounge: DJ Black Pearl (VR) 9p, Corey Henry and the Treme Funktet (FK) 10:30p

W XYZ Bar (Aloft): Mikayla Braun (SO) 6:30p

 

FRIDAY JULY 12

Bacchanal: Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, Harmonouche (JV) 5p, Willie Green Project (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Jeremy Joyce Jazz Adventure, Kala Chandra, Smoky Greenwell, ACE Brass Band (VR) 11a

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Andre Lovett Band (JV) 9p

Bombay Club: Matt Johnson (JV) 8:30p

Buffa’s: Meryl Zimmerman (JV) 6p, Greg Schatz (VR) 9p

Bullet’s: Original Pinettes Brass Band (BB) 9p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Temple of Angels (PK) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Hot Club of New Orleans (JV) 6p, 101 Runners (MG) 10p 

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 9p

Dmac’s: Rhythm and Rhyme (BL) 6p

Dos Jefes: Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots (ZY) 10p

Dragon’s Den: Comedy Fuck Yeah (CO) 7p, the Tipping Point with DJ RQ Away (HH) 11p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 2p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Golden Lantern: Nighthawk (CR) 7p

Hi-Ho Lounge: Finest in Funk feat. AJ Hall (FK) 11p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Jake Landry and the Right Lane Bandits (FO) 7p

House of Blues (the Parish):  Divas Welcome Party (RB) 10p

House of Blues: Long Beach Dub Allstars, the Aggrolities, Mike Pinto (PK) 8p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf: Boogie For Your Right: An Event Supporting the Right To Choose feat. DJ Soul Sister, Miss Mojo, Valerie Sassyfras and others (VR) 8p

Jazz Playhouse: Chucky C and Clearly Blue (JV) 7:30p, Trixie Minx’s Burlesque Ballroom feat. Romy Kaye (BQ) 11p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kerry Irish Pub: Patrick Cooper (FO) 5p, Van Hudson and Paul Ferguson (FO) 9p

Lazy Jack: Rock n Soul (RK) 6p

Le Bon Temps Roule: Steve DeTroy (PI) 7p

Little Tropical Isle: Reed Lightfoot (RK) 5p, Styk (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Ben Mader (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Rhythm Stompers, Swinging Gypsies, Royal Street Winding Boys, Buena Vista Social Latin Night (VR) 1p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

New Orleans Creole Cookery: the Rik-Tones (JV) 6p

Old Point Bar: Jamey St. Pierre and the Honeycreepers (RK) 9:30p

One Eyed Jacks: Melt House Productions presents A Tribute to Roky Erickson (VR) 9p

Portside Lounge: Ted Hefko (SS) 9p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Contraflow (VR) 9:30p

Snug Harbor: Ellis Marsalis Quintet (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Rathbone (PI) 5p, Anais St. John (JV) 8p, Ken Swartz and the Palace of Sin (BL) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): 1Social and Red Clay Soul present the Living Room Experience (JV) 9p

Three Muses: Doro Wat Jazz Band (JV) 9p

Tipitina’s: Free Friday Concert Series feat. John “Papa” Gros, Space and Harmony (VR) 10p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 5p, T’Canaille (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (CW) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

W XYZ Bar (Aloft): Kettle Black (FK) 6:30p

 

SATURDAY JULY 13

Bacchanal: the Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, Red Organ Trio (JV) 4p, Steve Lands (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Chip Wilson Trio, Swinging Gypsies, Mem Shannon, City of Trees Brass Band (VR) 11a

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Jordan Anderson (JV) 9p

Bombay Club: Steve Pistorius (JV) 8:30p

Buffa’s: Freddie Blue’s Birthday Benefit Bash for NOLA Grannies Respond (VR) 6p, Larry Scala Trio with Steve DeTroy and Josh Gouzy (JV) 9p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Jim Lockwood (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Jim Shorts, Bad Misters, Leafdrinker (ID) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

Crossroads: Gwen and the Old Man (RK) 9p

d.b.a.: Soul Rebels (FK) 11p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 9p

Dmac’s: Johnny No (BL) 9p

Dos Jefes: Ashley Beach and the Odd Ditties (BL) 10p

Dragon’s Den: Mahmoud Chouki (JV) 7p, Saturdays are LIT with DJ FTK (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Talk Nerdy to Me (BQ) 8p, Primetime feat. DJ Legatron Prime (VR) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Fillmore: Kirk Franklin (VR) 7p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 2p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Party Nails, Rodes Rollins, Baby Bats, Doctors (ID) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge: Set de Flo (VR) 11p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Gabrielle Cavassa Quartet (JV) 7p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf: My Best Friend: the Game Show (CO) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Nayo Jones Experience (JV) 8p

Joy Theater: Phish Livestream (VR) 7p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Neshia Ruffins (RB) 9p

Kerry Irish Pub: Vali Talbot (FO) 5p, Beth Patterson (FO) 9p

Lazy Jack: Bob and Dave Acoustic (RK) 3p; Cold Shot (RK) 7p

Little Tropical Isle: Reed Lightfoot (RK) 5p, Styk (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Cecile Savage (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Chance Bushman and the Ibervillainaires, Cajun/Zydeco Fais Do Do feat. T’Canaille and Sunpie Barnes, Smoking Time Jazz Club (JV) 1p, MainLine, Next Level, Big Easy Brawlers (VR) 10p

Miel Brewery and Taproom: 6th Street Get Down feat. Jack Sledge, Leon III, Futurebirds (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

New Orleans Creole Cookery: Ed Barrett Trio (JV) 6p

Old Point Bar: Hallelujah Hat Rack (RK) 9:30p

One Eyed Jacks: Jesse Tripp and the Nightbreed, Planchettes (VR) 9p

Portside Lounge: Dang Bruh Y (PK) 9p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: the Chee Weez (VR) 9:30p

Santos: Amyl and the Sniffers, Trampoline Team, Painted Hands (RK) 9p

SideBar NOLA: Sfyria Trio (MJ) 9p

Snug Harbor: Dr. Michael White and Liberty Jazz Band (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Heidijo (RB) 5p, Cecile Savage (JV) 8p, St. Roch Syncopators (JV) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): NOJO 7 (JV) 9:30p, DJ Chris Stylez (VR) 11:59p

Three Muses: Chris Christy (JV) 5p, Debbie Davis (JV) 6p, Shotgun Jazz Band (JV) 9p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: the Troubadour (KJ) 1p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 5p, T’Canaille (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

 

SUNDAY JULY 14

AllWays Lounge: Sabertooth Swing (TJ) 9p

Bacchanal: the Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, John Zarsky and the Tradstars (JV) 4:30p, Noah Young (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eh La Bas, NOLA Ragweeds, Carl LeBlanc, Ed Wills and Blues4Sale (VR) 11a

Bombay Club: Kris Tokarski Duo (JV) 8p

Buffa’s: Some Like It Hot (TJ) 11a, Al Farrell (JV) 4p, Steve Pistorius Jazz Quartet (JV) 7p

Bullet’s: V. L. and the Just Right Band (RB) 6p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Circle Bar: Dick Deluxe (CW) 5p, Micah McKee, Blind Texas Marlin (FO) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Palmetto Bug Stompers (JV) 6p, Tree Adams and the Nola Dag Squad (VR) 10p

Dmac’s: St. Claude Serenaders (JV) 8p

Dragon’s Den: Open Jazz Jam with Anuraag Pendyal (JV) 7p, Beats Per Minute with DJ Kidd Love (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Soulidarity with Tony Soul and Randall Smooth (VR) 10p

Fillmore: Drag Diva Brunch (VR) 10:30a, Prettymuch (PO) 6p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 4p, Willie Lockett Band (BL) 8p

Gasa Gasa: Drugdealer, Silver Synthetic (ID) 9p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Hot 8 Brass Band (BB) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Germaine Bazzle (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: TBC Brass Band (BB) 6p

Kerry Irish Pub: Beth Patterson (FO) 8p

Lazy Jack: Typically Booked (RK) 3p

Little Tropical Isle: Styk (RK) 5p, Frank Fairbanks (VR) 9p

Live Oak Café: Maude Caillat feat. Amine Boucetta (VR) 10:30a

Maison: NOLA Jitterbugs, Reid Poole Trio, Sidewalk Swing, Opulence Hour Burlesque, Higher Heights (JV) 10a

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Bob and Amy Green Show (RK) 3:30p, Sunday Night Jazz Jam (JV) 7p

Santos: Kamikaze Zombie, Beekeeper, Satanik Heavy Drinker, Totally Possessed (PK) 8p

Snug Harbor: Mike Jenner’s Tribute to Eric Traub (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Steve DeTroy Trio (JV) 5p, Gabrielle Cavassa Band (JV) 8p, Gabrielle Cavassa’s Jazz Jam (JV) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Superdome: the Rolling Stones (CR) 7:30p

Three Muses: Raphael et Pascal (JV) 5p, the Clementines (JV) 8p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Roland Cheramie and friends (KJ) 5p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

 

MONDAY JULY 15

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Georgi Petrov (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: St. Louis Slim, Perdido Jazz Band, Swinging Gypsies, Les Getrex N Creole Cooking (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: David Boeddinghaus (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Arsene DeLay and Charlie Wooton (VR) 5p, Antoine Diel (VR) 8p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Circle Bar: the Iguanas (VR) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: John Boutte (JV) 7p, Alexis and the Samurai (ID) 10p 

Dmac’s: Danny Alexander’s Blues Jam (BL) 8p

Dos Jefes: John Fohl (BL) 9p

Dragon’s Den: Monday Night Swing (GY) 8p, AudioDope with DJ Ill Medina (VR) 9p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 1p

Funky Pirate: Willie Lockett Band (BL) 8p

Gasa Gasa: Rarity, West Means Home, Hey Thanks (RK) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge: No Frets feat. Amine Boucetta (VR) 6p, Bluegrass Pickin’ Party (BU) 8p, Americana Music Series (FO) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Gerald French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (JV) 7p

Kerry Irish Pub: Will Dickerson (FO) 8p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Parsons (RK) 5p, Reed Lightfoot (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Patrick Cooper (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Chicken and Waffles, Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses, Sierra Green and the Soul Machine (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Rick Trolsen (PI) 5p

One Eyed Jacks: Blind Texas Marlin (VR) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Nola Swing Dance Connection with DJ Twggs (SI) 7p

Saenger Theatre: Yes (CR) 7p

Snug Harbor: Charmaine Neville Band (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: the Convalescence, A Feasting Beast, Xenocide, Event Horizon, Chagryn (VR) 7:30p

Starlight: Will Feinberg (JV) 5p, Music Trivia (VR) 8p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Too Trill Trivia with Eric and Terri (VR) 6p

Three Muses: St. Louis Slim (JV) 5p, Leo Forde (JV) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, F.A.S.T. (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: Graham Robinson Band (RK) 5:15p, Trop Rock Express (RK) 9:15p

 

TUESDAY JULY 16

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Nutria (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Christopher Johnson, Kala Chandra, Rhythm Stompers, the Budz (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: Matt Lemmler (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Treme Tuesdays with Paul Sanchez (VR) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Alex Pianovich (FO) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p 

d.b.a.: Dinosaurchestra (JV) 7p, Treme Brass Band (BB) 10p

Dmac’s: Kennedy Kuntz and Matt Schultz (SO) 8p

Dos Jefes: Mark Coleman Trio (JV) 9p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Hi-Ho Lounge: CommonTone Music Series feat. Vexed Perspective (MJ) 10p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Comedy Beast (CO) 9p

Jazz Playhouse: James Rivers Movement (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kerry Irish Pub: Jason Bishop (FO) 8:30p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Pentone (RK) 5p, Frank Fairbanks (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Caleb Tokarska (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Gregory Agid Quartet, Gene’s Music Machine (VR) 6:30p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Latin Night (LT) 7p

Santos: Zale (RK) 9p

Snug Harbor: Stanton Moore Trio (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: Timecop 1983, Korine, Arcade High (VR) 7p

Starlight: James McClaskey and his Rhythm Band (JV) 6p, Goodnight Starlight with Asher Danziger (FO) 9p, Morgan Orion (RK) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, F.A.S.T. (RK) 9:15p

Vaso: Bobby Love and friends (VR) 6p

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 17

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Jesse Morrow Trio (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eight Dice Cloth, Bamboulas Hot Quartet, Mem Shannon, Crawdaddy T’s Cajun/Zydeco Review (VR) 12p

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Peter Harris Trio (JV) 7p

Bombay Club: Josh Paxton (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Open Mic Night with Nattie Sanchez (SS) 7p

Bullet’s: Treme Brass Band (BB) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Creepy Fest with Nassty Habits, the Bills, Lowbrau, Gutter Buddies (PK) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Tin Men (RK) 7p, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters (BL) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 5:30p

Dmac’s: Ace Carlson (BL) 8p

Dos Jefes: Carl LeBlanc and Ellen Smith (JV) 9p

Dragon’s Den: World Vybz Wednesdays feat. DJ FTK (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Soundsystem (RE) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Ever More Nest, James Rose’s Single-release show (FO) 8p

Hi-Ho Lounge:  Beardsley (BL) 6p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Michael Liuzza (JV) 6p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Jazz Playhouse: Big Sam’s Crescent City Connection (FK) 8:30p

Joy Theater: Built to Spill, Orua, Wetface (RK) 8:30p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Karaoke (VR) 6p

Kerry Irish Pub: Beth Patterson (FO) 8p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Parsons (RK) 5p, Reed Lightfoot (RK) 9p

Maison: Jazz Vipers, Jason Neville and the Funky Soul Band (VR) 6:30p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

One Eyed Jacks: Vixens and Vinyl (VR) 10p

Portside Lounge: Creepy Fest Horror Variety Show feat. First Jason, Unnaturals, Quaalords (PK) 6p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: the Boogie Men (SI) 8p

Santos: Swamp Moves with the Russell Welch Quartet (SI) 10p

Smoothie King Center: Michael Buble (SS) 8p

Snug Harbor: Uptown Jazz Orchestra with Terrance “Hollywood” Taplin (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: the Fabulous Von Zippers (VR) 8p

Starlight: Elephant’s Gerald (JV) 5p, Nanci Zhang  (JV) 8p, Nahum Zdybel’s Hot Jazz Jam (JV) 11p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): SONO presents the Shape of Jazz to Come (JV) 9p

Three Muses: Leslie Martin (JV) 5p, Schatzy (VR) 7p

Tipitina’s: Black Joe Lewis, Walker Lukens (VR) 9p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: the Troubadour (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: Debi and the Deacons (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

Vaso: Bobby Love and friends (VR) 6p

 

THURSDAY JULY 18

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Charlie and the Calypsonians (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eh La Bas, Rancho Tee’s Motel, Marty Peters, Tree-House Brass Band (VR) 12p

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Joe Ashlar Trio (JV) 7p

Bombay Club: Steve Pistorius (JV) 8p

Buffa’s: Tiffany Pollack and John Fohl (VR) 5p, Connections with Darcy Malone and guests (VR) 8p

Bullet’s: Shamar Allen and the Underdawgs (FK) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Dark Lounge feat. Rik Slave (VR) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 5:30p

Dmac’s: Jam Night with the Brothers Keegan (RK) 8p

Dragon’s Den: Crescent Fresh Stand-Up (CO) 7p, It’s Good Comedy presents Todd Barry Night 1 (CO) 8p, Ladies Night with DJ Jess (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Hasizzle Bounce Night (BO) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 4p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Kyle Shutt, Forming the Void, Aloha Oi (ME) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge: John Paul Carmody: Unpluggery (VR) 6p; Creepy Fest feat. Manateees, Liquor and Lies, Funeral Horse, Joecephus and the George Jonestown Massacre, the Grooxs (PK) 10p

House of Blues: Howard Jones, Men Without Hats,  All Hail the Silence (RK) 7p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Comedy Gumbeaux (CO) 9p

Jazz Playhouse: Brass-A-Holics (JV) 8:30p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (JV) 7p

Kerry Irish Pub: Vincent Marini (FO) 8p

Little Tropical Isle: Allen Hebert (RK) 5p, Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Phil the Tremolo King (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Good For Nothin’ Band, Baby Giants Jazz Band, Dysfunktional Bone (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Born Toulouse (RK) 8p

One Eyed Jacks: Fast Times ’80s and ’90s Night (VR) 10p

Rib Room (Omni Royal Orleans Hotel): Alan Bailey (JV) 5p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Geno Delafose and French Rockin’ Boogie (ZY) 8p

Snug Harbor: Ed Petersen and the Test (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Orphaned in Storyville (JV) 5p, Kyle Cripps (RB) 8p, Old Riley’s Juke Joint, 19th Street Red (BL) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): the Parlour with Mykia Jovan (SO) 8p

Three Muses: Brian Coogan (JV) 5p, Arsene DeLay (JV) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 5p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

Vaughan’s Lounge: DJ Black Pearl (VR) 9p, Corey Henry and the Treme Funktet (FK) 10:30p

W XYZ Bar (Aloft): Leo DeJesus and Eric Rogers (RK) 6:30p

 

FRIDAY JULY 19

Bacchanal: Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, Harmonouche (JV) 5p, Willie Green Project (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: the Jazz Adventure Continues, Kala Chandra, Smoky Greenwell, ACE Brass Band (VR) 11a

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Andre Lovett Band (JV) 9p

Bombay Club: Don Vappie (JV) 8:30p

Buffa’s: Calvin Johnson and Native Son (JV) 6p, Charlie Wooton (VR) 9p

Bullet’s: Original Pinettes Brass Band (BB) 9p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Cha Wa (MG) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 9p

Dmac’s: DPHRNTSRKS (FK) 8p

Dos Jefes: Tom Fitzpatrick and Turning Point (JV) 10p

Dragon’s Den: It’s Good Comedy presents Todd Barry Night 2 (CO) 8p, the Tipping Point with DJ RQ Away (HH) 11p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 4p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Stef Chura, French Vanilla (ID) 10p

Golden Lantern: Nighthawk (CR) 7p

Hi-Ho Lounge: Lulu and the Broadsides (SO) 8p, Funky Sole NOLA (FK) 11p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Jake Landry and the Right Lane Bandits (FO) 7p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Black Laurel (RK) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Shannon Powell (JV) 7:30p, Trixie Minx’s Burlesque Ballroom feat. Romy Kaye (BQ) 11p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kerry Irish Pub: Patrick Cooper (FO) 5p, Will Dickerson (FO) 9p

Lazy Jack: Out Da Box Trio (RK) 6p

Le Bon Temps Roule: Steve DeTroy (PI) 7p

Little Tropical Isle: Reed Lightfoot (RK) 5p, Styk (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: the Silent Life feat. Shawn Meyers (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Rhythm Stompers, Swinging Gypsies, Shotgun Jazz Band (JV) 1p, Javier Olondo and AsheSon, Buena Vista Social Latin Night, Funk Griot (VR) 10p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

New Orleans Creole Cookery: the Rik-Tones (JV) 6p

Old Point Bar: Rebel Roadside (RK) 9:30p

Portside Lounge: Mojo After Dark (RK) 9p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: 84: Tribute to Van Halen (RK) 9p

Santos: Creepyfest with Submachine, Vomit Spots, the Pallbearers, Fat Stupid Ugly People, Die Rotzz, Marty Feldman’s Eyes, Trampoline Team, Trash Night, Laura Jean’s no Man Band, Pawn of the Jungle (PK) 6p

Snug Harbor: Ellis Marsalis Quintet (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: Green Jello, Misled, the Angry 88, DeadCentered (VR) 8p; Deck Room: Throwing Silk (VR) 9p

Starlight: Michael Watson and the Alchemy (JV) 8p, Sweet Magnolia Jazz Band (JV) 11p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Late Night Snacks with DJ G-Cue (VR) 11p

Three Muses: Royal Roses (JV) 5:30p, Doro Wat Jazz Band (JV) 9p

Tipitina’s: Free Friday Concert Series feat. Honey Island Swamp Band, the New Orleans Johnnys (VR) 10p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 5p, T’Canaille (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

W XYZ Bar (Aloft): Mr. Universe (VR) 6:30p

 

SATURDAY JULY 20

Bacchanal: the Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, Red Organ Trio (JV) 4p, Steve Lands (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Rancho Tee Motel, Swinging Gypsies, Crawdaddy T’s Cajun/Zydeco Review, City of Trees Brass Band (VR) 11a

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Jordan Anderson (JV) 9p

Blue Nile: Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (BL) 7p

Bombay Club: Steve DeTroy Trio feat. Walter “Wolfman” Washington (JV) 8:30p

Buffa’s: the Royal Rounders (VR) 6p, Mike Doussan (VR) 9p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Jim Lockwood (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Roach Milk, Bad Misters, Noise Complaints (RK) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

Crossroads: Jason Bishop and Kennedy Kuntz (RK) 9p

d.b.a.: Big Sam’s Funky Nation (FK) 11p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 9p

Dmac’s: Lynn Drury (FO) 9p

Dos Jefes: Afrodiziac’s Jazz (JV) 10p

Dragon’s Den: Mahmoud Chouki (JV) 7p, Saturdays are LIT (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Talk Nerdy to Me (BQ) 8p, Primetime feat. DJ Legatron Prime (VR) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 2p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Hi-Ho Lounge: Set de Flo (VR) 11p

House of Blues (the Parish):  Smithmas in July with the Gentlemen Commoners (VR) 8p

House of Blues: Bustout Burlesque (BQ) 8p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Porch): Quarx, Ice Station Zebra (RK) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Nayo Jones Experience (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Neshia Ruffins (RB) 9p

Kerry Irish Pub: Beth Patterson (FO) 6p, Hurricane Refugees (FO) 9p

Lazy Jack: Austin Sicard and the Medics (RK) 3p

Little Tropical Isle: Reed Lightfoot (RK) 5p, Styk (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: the Margi Cates Trio (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Chance Bushman and the Ibervillainaires, Leah Rucker, Smoking Time Jazz Band (JV) 1p, Sierra Green and the Soul Machine, Next Level, Big Easy Brawlers (VR) 10p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

New Orleans Creole Cookery: Ed Barrett Trio (JV) 6p

Old Point Bar: Miss Martha and the Good-Time Gang (RK) 9:30p

Portside Lounge: CardBoard Cowboy (VR) 9p

Republic: An Emo Nightmare Before Christmas in July feat. Hey Thanks, Hurricane Season (ID) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: the Mixed Nuts (VR) 9:30p

Santos: Creepyfest feat. Franks and Deans, Joystick, the NoShows (PK) 6p

Snug Harbor: Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Clementine Quintet (JV) 5p, Gal Holiday (CW) 8p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): La Noche Caliente with Muevelo and Mambo Orleans (LT) 9p

Three Muses: Chris Christy (JV) 5p, Meschiya Lake (JV) 6p, Shotgun Jazz Band (JV) 9p

Tipitina’s: Mo’ Fess Band feat. Earl Gordon, Keith Stone, Tom Worrell, Tony Dagradi, Lance Ellis, Reggie Scanlan and Alfred Roberts (FK) 9p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: the Troubadour (KJ) 1p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 5p, T’Canaille (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

 

SUNDAY JULY 21

AllWays Lounge: Secondhand Street Band (TJ) 9p

Bacchanal: the Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, John Zarsky and the Tradstars (JV) 4:30p, Noah Young (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eh La Bas, NOLA Ragweeds, Carl LeBlanc, Ed Wills and Blues4Sale (VR) 11a

Bombay Club: Tim Laughlin Duo (JV) 8p

Buffa’s: Some Like It Hot (JV) 11a, Molly Reeves and Nahum Zdybel (JV) 4p, Steve Pistorius Jazz Quartet (JV) 7p

Bullet’s: John Pierre and the Expressions (RB) 6p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Circle Bar: Dick Deluxe (CW) 5p, Micah McKee, Blind Texas Marlin (FO) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Palmetto Bug Stompers (JV) 6p, Tree Adams and the Nola Dag Squad (VR) 10p

Dmac’s: Simple Sound Retreat (FO) 8p

Dragon’s Den: Open Jazz Jam with Anuraag Pendyal (JV) 7p, Beats Per Minute with DJ Kidd Love (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Soulidarity with Tony Soul and Randall Smooth (VR) 10p 

Fillmore: Drag Diva Brunch (VR) 10:30a

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 4p, Willie Lockett Band (BL) 8p

Gasa Gasa: the Royal Hounds, Noah Adams (RK) 9p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Hot 8 Brass Band (BB) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Germaine Bazzle (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: TBC Brass Band (BB) 6p

Kerry Irish Pub: Will Dickerson (FO) 8p

Lazy Jack: Two Scotts (RK) 3p

Little Tropical Isle: Styk (RK) 5p, Frank Fairbanks (VR) 9p

Live Oak Café: Donald Surtain Jr. (VR) 10:30a

Maison: NOLA Jitterbugs, Secondhand Street Band (SI) 10a, Eight Dice Club, Opulence Burlesque Hour, Higher Heights (VR) 7p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Tres Bien (RK) 3:30p, Sunday Night Jazz Jam (JV) 7p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Remembering Woodstock: the Glory Rhodes (CR) 2p

Santos: Felt and Fur, Iidols, Boyish Charm, Cervix Couch (RK) 9p

Snug Harbor: Jason Marsalis Trio (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Orphaned in Storyville (JV) 5p, Gabrielle Cavassa Band (JV) 8p, Gabrielle Cavassa’s Jazz Jam (JV) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Muses: Raphael et Pascal (JV) 5p, the Clementines (JV) 8p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Roland Cheramie and friends (KJ) 5p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

 

MONDAY JULY 22

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Georgi Petrov (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: St. Louis Slim, Perdido Jazz Band, Swinging Gypsies, Les Getrex N Creole Cooking (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: David Boeddinghaus (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Arsene DeLay and Charlie Wooton (VR) 5p, Antoine Diel (VR) 8p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Circle Bar: the Iguanas (VR) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Alexis and the Samurai (ID) 10p

Dmac’s: Danny Alexander’s Blues Jam (BL) 8p

Dos Jefes: John Fohl (BL) 9p

Dragon’s Den: Monday Night Swing (GY) 8p, AudioDope with DJ Ill Medina (VR) 9p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 1p

Funky Pirate: Willie Lockett Band (BL) 8p

Hi-Ho Lounge: No Frets feat. Amine Boucetta (VR) 6p, Bluegrass Pickin’ Party (BU) 8p, Americana Music Series (FO) 10p

Howlin’ Wolf: Man Man, Rebecca Black (RK) 9p

Jazz Playhouse: Gerald French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (JV) 7p

Kerry Irish Pub: Patrick Cooper (FO) 8p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Parsons (RK) 5p, Reed Lightfoot (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Shawn Williams (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Chicken and Waffles, Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses, Sierra Green and the Soul Machine (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Rick Trolsen (PI) 5p

One Eyed Jacks: Part Time, Gary Wilson (VR) 8p, Blind Texas Marlin (VR) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Nola Swing Dance Connection with DJ Twggs (SI) 7p

Santos: Armed for Apocolypse, Onus, Missing, Crossed (ME) 8p

Snug Harbor: Charmaine Neville Band (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Andre Bohren (PI) 5p, Music Trivia (VR) 8p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Simple Play Networking Happy Hour (VR) 5p

Three Muses: Bart Ramsey (JV) 5p, Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue (CW) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, F.A.S.T. (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: Graham Robertson (RK) 5:15p, Trop Rock Express (RK) 9:15p

 

TUESDAY JULY 23

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Nutria (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Christopher Johnson, Kala Chandra, Rhythm Stompers (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: Matt Lemmler (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Piano Players Rarely Play together feat. Josh Paxton and Tom Worrell (VR) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Alex Pianovich (FO) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Treme Brass Band (BB) 9p

Dmac’s: Zach Edwards (BL) 8p

Dos Jefes: Mark Coleman Trio (JV) 9p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Bonehart Flannigan, Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue, Little Death (FO) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge: CommonTone Music Series feat. Steve Walch and the Sonic Frontier (MJ) 10p

House of Blues (the Parish):  Eyes Set to Kill (ME) 7p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Comedy Beast (CO) 9p

Jazz Playhouse: James Rivers Movement (JV) 8:30p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kerry Irish Pub: Jason Bishop (FO) 8:30p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Pentone (RK) 5p, Frank Fairbanks (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Katarina Boudreaux’s Family Band Jam (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Gregory Agid Quartet, Gene’s Music Machine (VR) 6:30p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Latin Night (LT) 7p

Santos: Bone Acre (RK) 9p

Snug Harbor: Stanton Moore Trio (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Joey Van Leeuwen (JV) 6p, Nick Crook and Morgan Orion (RK) 9p, Goodnight Starlight with Asher Danziger (FO) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, F.A.S.T. (RK) 9:15p

Vaso: Bobby Love and friends (VR) 6p

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 24

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Jesse Morrow Trio (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eight Dice Cloth, Bamboulas Hot Quartet, Mem Shannon, Crawdaddy T’s Cajun/Zydeco Review (VR) 12p

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Matt Lemmler Trio (JV) 7p

Bombay Club: Josh Paxton (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Open Mic Night with Nattie Sanchez (SS) 7p

Bullet’s: Treme Brass Band (BB) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Tin Men (RK) 7p, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters (BL) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 5:30p

Dmac’s: Spogga Hash (RK) 8p

Dragon’s Den: World Vybz Wednesdays feat. DJ FTK (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Soundsystem (RE) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Hi-Ho Lounge:  Beardsley (BL) 6p, Robert Kuhn Music, Dem Roots Music (RE) 9p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Michael Liuzza (JV) 6p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Jazz Playhouse: Big Sam’s Crescent City Connection (FK) 8:30p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Karaoke (VR) 6p

Kerry Irish Pub: Beth Patterson (FO) 8p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Parsons (RK) 5p, Reed Lightfoot (RK) 9p

Maison: Leah Rucker, Jazz Vipers, Jason Neville and the Funky Soul Band (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

One Eyed Jacks: Vixens and Vinyl (VR) 10p

Santos: Swamp Moves with the Russell Welch Quartet (SI) 10p

Snug Harbor: Uptown Jazz Orchestra with Delfeayo Marsalis (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: Dr. Rock (VR) 8p

Starlight: Glenn Hartman (PI) 5p, Sweet Magnolia Jazz Band (JV) 8p, Nahum Zdybel’s Hot Jazz Jam (JV) 11p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Muses: Leslie Martin (JV) 5p, Hot Club of New Orleans (JV) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: the Troubadour (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: Debi and the Deacons (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

Vaso: Bobby Love and friends (VR) 6p

 

THURSDAY JULY 25

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Charlie and the Calypsonians (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Christopher Johnson, Jan Marie and the Mean Reds, Marty Peters, Tree-House Brass Band (VR) 12p

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Jenna McSwain Trio (JV) 7p

Bombay Club: Larry Sieberth (JV) 8p

Buffa’s: Berthena (JV) 5p, Connections with Darcy Malone and guests (VR) 8p

Bullet’s: Shamar Allen and the Underdawgs (FK) 7p

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Dark Lounge feat. Rik Slave (VR) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Little Freddie King (BL) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 5:30p

Dmac’s: Jam Night with the Brothers Keegan (RK) 8p

Dragon’s Den: Crescent Fresh Stand-Up (CO) 7p, Ladies Night with DJ Jess (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Hasizzle Bounce Night (BO) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 4p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Hi-Ho Lounge: John Paul Carmody: Unpluggery (VR) 6p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Comedy Gumbeaux (CO) 9p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (JV) 7p

Kerry Irish Pub: Chip Wilson (FO) 8p

Le Bon Temps Roule: Soul Rebels (BB) 11p

Little Tropical Isle: Allen Hebert (RK) 5p, Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Matt Booth Duo (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Frenchmen Street Jazz Collective, Good For Nothin’ Band, Dysfunktional Bone (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Marshfire (RK) 8p

One Eyed Jacks: Fast Times ’80s and ’90s Night (VR) 10p

Rib Room (Omni Royal Orleans Hotel): Alan Bailey (JV) 5p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Leroy Thomas and the Zydeco Road Runners (ZY) 8p

Saenger Theatre: Iyanla Vanzant (VR) 8p

Snug Harbor: Denise Mangiardi and Michael Pellera Quartet (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Peter Nu (KV) 5p, Rathbone (PI) 8p, Old Riley’s Juke Joint feat. Johnny Mastro and Smokehouse Brown (BL) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): AfroXotica with Andrea Peoples (VR) 9:30p

Three Muses: Brian Coogan (JV) 5p, Miss Sophie Lee Band (VR) 8p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 5p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

Vaughan’s Lounge: DJ Black Pearl (VR) 9p, Corey Henry and the Treme Funktet (FK) 10:30p

W XYZ Bar (Aloft): Jeffrey James (VR) 6:30p

 

FRIDAY JULY 26

Bacchanal: Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, Harmonouche (JV) 5p, Willie Green Project (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: the Jazz Adventure Continues, Kala Chandra, Les Getrez N Creole Cooking, ACE Brass Band (VR) 11a

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Andre Lovett Band (JV) 9p

Bombay Club: Michael Pellera (JV) 8:30p

Buffa’s: HG Breland (VR) 5p, Margie Perez (SO) 9p

Bullet’s: Original Pinettes Brass Band (BB) 9p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Natalie Mae and friends (CW) 7p, Solar Disco Force, Glitch Black (FK) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Smoking Time Jazz Club (JV) 6p, Soul Creole feat. Louis Michot (KJ) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 9p

Dmac’s: Hyperphlyy (CW) 9p

Dos Jefes: Vivaz (LT) 10p

Dragon’s Den: Comedy Fuck Yeah (CO) 7p, the Tipping Point with DJ RQ Away (HH) 11p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 4p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Golden Lantern: Nighthawk (CR) 7p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Jazz Playhouse: Chucky C and Clearly Blue (FK) 7:30p, Trixie Minx’s Burlesque Ballroom feat. Romy Kaye (BQ) 11p

Joy Theater: Jaydayoungan, Yungeen Ace (VR) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kerry Irish Pub: Patrick Cooper (FO) 5p, Van Hudson (FO) 9p

Lazy Jack: the Arrivals (RK) 6p

Le Bon Temps Roule: Tom Worrell (PI) 7p

Little Tropical Isle: Reed Lightfoot (RK) 5p, Styk (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Jamie Bernstein’s Yakameiniacs feat. Dave Easley and Adrian Eggleston (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Rhythm Stompers, Swinging Gypsies, Shotgun Jazz Band (JV) 1p, Smokin’ on Some Brass, Buena Vista Social Latin Night, Funk Griot (VR) 10p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

New Orleans Creole Cookery: the Rik-Tones (JV) 6p

Old Point Bar: Jesse Tripp and the NightBreed (RK) 9:30p

One Eyed Jacks: DJ Soul Sister presents Soulful Takeover (FK) 10p

Portside Lounge: Marina Orchestra, Itch (VR) 10p

Republic: Trampa (EL) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: LMHOF Induction of Johnny Adams and Oliver Morgan (VR) 9:30p

Snug Harbor: Ellis Marsalis Quintet (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: Wonderwall: A Tribute to Oasis (VR) 8p

Spotted Cat: Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (JV) 6:30p

Starlight: Bad Penny Pleasuremakers (FO) 5p, Ingrid Lucia (JV) 8p, Ken Swartz and the Palace of Sin (BL) 11p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Brass and Beats: Kings of Brass with DJ Raj Smoove (BB) 8:30p

Three Muses: Matt Johnson (JV) 5:30p, Doro Wat Jazz Band (JV) 9p

Tipitina’s: Free Friday Concert Series feat. New Orleans Suspects, the Crooked Vines (VR) 10p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 5p, T’Canaille (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

W XYZ Bar (Aloft): the Night Janitor (MJ) 6:30p

 

SATURDAY JULY 27

Bacchanal: the Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, Red Organ Trio (JV) 4p, Noah Young (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Rancho Tee Motel, Swinging Gypsies, Smoky Greenwell, City of Trees Brass Band (VR) 11a

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Jordan Anderson (JV) 9p

Blue Nile: Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (BL) 7p, Soul Rebels (BB) 11p

Bombay Club: Meryl Zimmerman (JV) 8:30p

Buffa’s: Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band (JV) 6p, Marina Orchestra (VR) 9p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Jim Lockwood (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Mod Dance Party with DJs Matty and Kristen (RB) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

Crossroads: Old School (RK) 9p

d.b.a.: Sweet Crude (ID) 11p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 9p

Dmac’s: Hallellujah Hat Rack (VR) 6p, Carson Station (FO) 9p

Dos Jefes: Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots (ZY) 10p

Dragon’s Den: Mahmoud Chouki (JV) 7p, Saturdays are LIT with DJ FTK (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Talk Nerdy to Me (BQ) 8p, Primetime feat. DJ Legatron Prime (VR) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Fillmore: Chelsea Handler (CO) 6p

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 2p, Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Mangata, the Mystical Hot Chocolate Endeavors, Vetus Morbus (RK) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge: Set de Flo (VR) 11p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Brigette Bruno (JV) 6p

House of Blues: New Orleans Beatles Festival (CR) 8p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Howlin’ Wolf: Flesh Parade, the Void, Pussyrot, Southern Brutality (ME) 8p

Jazz Playhouse: Nayo Jones Experience (JV) 8p

Joy Theater: Rufus Du Sol, Willaris K. (VR) 9p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Neshia Ruffins (RB) 9p

Kerry Irish Pub: Will Dickerson (FO) 5p, Lynn Drury (FO) 9p

Lazy Jack: Gaunga Dyns (RK) 3p, Monster Crawfish (RK) 7p

Little Tropical Isle: Reed Lightfoot (RK) 5p, Styk (RK) 9p

Live Oak Café: Lilli Lewis (VR) 10:30a

Maison: Catie Rodgers Swing Orchestra, Brass-A-Holics, Next Level, Higher Heights (VR) 7p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

New Orleans Creole Cookery: Ed Barrett Trio (JV) 6p

Old Point Bar: One Percent Nation (RK) 9:30p

One Eyed Jacks: Delta Revelry, Roadside Glorious, Them ol’ Ghosts (VR) 9p

Portside Lounge: Mike Dillon (MJ) 10p

Republic: SNBRN, Concourse (EL) 11p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: After Party Band (VR) 9:30p

Snug Harbor: Herlin Riley Quartet (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: Kyper (VR) 8p; Deck Room: Purple: A Stone Temple Pilots Tribute, Soul Acoustic (VR) 8p

Starlight: Joey Van Leeuwen (JV) 5p, Shawan Rice (SO) 8p, Nu Speak (JV) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Keys (Ace Hotel): DJ RQ Away presents Happy Feelins (VR) 9:30p

Three Muses: Chris Christy (JV) 5p, Debbie Davis (JV) 6p, Shotgun Jazz Band (JV) 9p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: the Troubadour (KJ) 1p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 5p, T’Canaille (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

 

SUNDAY JULY 28

AllWays Lounge: New Orleans Swing Consensus (TJ) 9p

Bacchanal: the Tangiers Combo (JV) 12p, John Zarsky and the Tradstars (JV) 4:30p, Noah Young (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eh La Bas, NOLA Ragweeds, Carl LeBlanc, Ed Wills and Blues4Sale (VR) 11a

Bombay Club: Tim Laughlin Duo (JV) 8p

Buffa’s: Some Like It Hot (TJ) 11a, Jeanne-Marie Harris (JV) 4p, Steve Pistorius Jazz Quartet (JV) 7p

Bullet’s: the Wizz (RB) 6p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Circle Bar: Dick Deluxe (CW) 5p, Micah McKee, Blind Texas Marlin (FO) 7p, Erotic Tonic (BQ) 9:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Palmetto Bug Stompers (JV) 6p, Tree Adams and the Nola Dag Squad (VR) 10p

Dmac’s: Memorial Show for Tim Moreau hosted by Kim Carson and guests (FO) 8p

Dragon’s Den: Open Jazz Jam with Anuraag Pendyal (JV) 7p, Beats Per Minute with DJ Kidd Love (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Soulidarity with Tony Soul and Randall Smooth (VR) 10p

Fillmore: Drag Diva Brunch (VR) 10:30a

Funky Pirate: Mark and the Pentones (BL) 4p, Willie Lockett Band (BL) 8p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Hot 8 Brass Band (BB) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Germaine Bazzle (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: TBC Brass Band (BB) 6p

Kerry Irish Pub: Beth Patterson (FO) 8p

Lazy Jack: Dr. Rock (RK) 3p

Little Tropical Isle: Styk (RK) 5p, Frank Fairbanks (VR) 9p

Live Oak Café: Keith Burnstein (VR) 10:30a

Maison: NOLA Jitterbugs, Reid Poole Quintet (JV) 10a, NOLA Rug Cutters, Opulence Hour Burlesque, Higher Heights (VR) 7p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: John Rankin (RK) 3:30p, Sunday Night Jazz Jam (JV) 7p

One Eyed Jacks: DJ Faeriegothmother (VR) 9p

Snug Harbor: James Singleton Quintet (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Susanne Ortner and Michael Ward Bergeman (JV) 5p, Tango with Valorie Hart (LT) 7p, Gabrielle Cavassa Band (JV) 8p, Gabrielle Cavassa’s Jazz Jam (JV) 10p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Muses: Raphael et Pascal (JV) 5p, the Clementines (JV) 8p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Roland Cheramie and friends (KJ) 5p, Faubourg Ramblers (KJ) 9p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

 

MONDAY JULY 29

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Georgi Petrov (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: St. Louis Slim, Perdido Jazz Band, Swinging Gypsies, Les Getrex N Creole Cooking (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: David Boeddinghaus (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Arsene DeLay and Charlie Wooton (VR) 5p, Antoine Diel (VR) 8p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Circle Bar: the Iguanas (VR) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: John Boutte (JV) 7p, Alexis and the Samurai (ID) 10p

Dmac’s: Danny Alexander’s Blues Jam (BL) 8p

Dos Jefes: John Fohl (BL) 9p

Dragon’s Den: Monday Night Swing (GY) 8p, AudioDope with DJ Ill Medina (VR) 9p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 1p

Funky Pirate: Willie Lockett Band (BL) 8p

Gasa Gasa: Brianna Musco, Kuwaisiana, the Bummers (ID) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge: No Frets feat. Amine Boucetta (VR) 6p, Bluegrass Pickin’ Party (BU) 8p, Americana Music Series (FO) 10p

Jazz Playhouse: Gerald French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (JV) 7p

Kerry Irish Pub: Hugh Morrison (FO) 8p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Parsons (RK) 5p, Reed Lightfoot (RK) 9p

Maison: Chicken and Waffles, Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses, Sierra Green and the Soul Machine (JV) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

Old Point Bar: Rick Trolsen (PI) 5p

One Eyed Jacks: Blind Texas Marlin (VR) 10p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Nola Swing Dance Connection with DJ Twggs (SI) 7p

Snug Harbor: Charmaine Neville Band (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Greg Schatz (VR) 5p, Music Trivia (VR) 8p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Muses: Keith Burnstein (JV) 5p, Joe Cabral (VR) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Rhythm and Rain (RK) 5p, F.A.S.T. (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: Graham Robertson (RK) 5:15p, Trop Rock Express (RK) 9:15p

 

TUESDAY JULY 30

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Nutria (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Christopher Johnson, Kala Chandra, Rhythm Stompers, the Budz (VR) 12p

Bombay Club: Matt Lemmler (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Loose Cattle (VR) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Champions Square: Bush, Live, Our Lady Peace (RK) 7p

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Circle Bar: Alex Pianovich (FO) 7p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Treme Brass Band (BB) 9p

Dmac’s: Ryan Scott Long and friends (RK) 8p

Dos Jefes: Mark Coleman Trio (JV) 9p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Fillmore: Carly Rae Jepsen (PO) 7p

Funky Pirate: Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Gauche, Post Pink (RK) 9p

Howlin’ Wolf (the Den): Comedy Beast (CO) 9p

Jazz Playhouse: James Rivers Movement (JV) 8p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kerry Irish Pub: Jason Bishop (FO) 8:30p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Pentone (RK) 5p, Frank Fairbanks (RK) 9p

Maison: Baby Giants Jazz Band, Gregory Agid Quartet, Gene’s Music Machine (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: La Touche (KJ) 7p

One Eyed Jacks: Night Moves (VR) 8p

Rock ‘n’ Bowl: Latin Night (LT) 7p

Snug Harbor: Stanton Moore Trio (JV) 8 & 10p

Starlight: Peter Nu (JV) 6p, Morgan Orion and special guests (RK) 9p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: Cajun Drifters (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Wild Card (RK) 5p, Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: the Hangovers (RK) 5:15p, F.A.S.T. (RK) 9:15p

Vaso: Bobby Love and friends (VR) 6p

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 31

Bacchanal: Raphael Bas (JV) 12p, Jesse Morrow Trio (JV) 7:30p

Bamboulas: Eight Dice Cloth, Bamboulas Hot Quartet, Mem Shannon, Crawdaddy T’s Cajun/Zydeco Review (VR) 12p

Bayou Bar (Pontchartrain Hotel): Peter Harris Trio feat. David Torkanowsky (JV) 7p

Bombay Club: Kris Tokarski (PI) 8p

Buffa’s: Open Mic Night with Nattie Sanchez (SS) 7p

Bullet’s: Treme Brass Band (BB) 7p

Café Beignet (Musical Legends Park): Steamboat Willie Jazz Band (TJ) 10a

Chophouse: Amanda Walker (JV) 6:30p

Crescent City Brewhouse: New Orleans Streetbeat (JV) 6p

d.b.a.: Tin Men (RK) 7p, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters (BL) 10p

Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton): Jeremy Davenport (JV) 5:30p

Dmac’s: Carolyn Broussard (FO) 8p

Dos Jefes: Carl LeBlanc and Ellen Smith (JV) 9p

Dragon’s Den: World Vybz Wednesdays feat. DJ FTK (VR) 10p; Upstairs: Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Soundsystem (RE) 10p

Fat Catz: Ka-Nection Band (FK) 7:30p

Funky Pirate: Blues Masters (BL) 8:30p

Gasa Gasa: Prince Daddy and the Hyena, Retirement Party, the Obsessives (RK) 9p

Hi-Ho Lounge:  Beardsley (BL) 6p

House of Blues (Foundation Room): Michael Liuzza (JV) 6p

Houston’s Restaurant: Hansen presents Garden District Trio (JV) 6:45p

Jazz Playhouse: Big Sam’s Crescent City Connection (FK) 8:30p

Kajun’s Pub: Karaoke (KR) 5p

Kermit’s Mother-in-Law Lounge: Karaoke (VR) 6p

Kerry Irish Pub: Patrick Cooper (FO) 8:30p

Little Tropical Isle: Mark Parsons (RK) 5p, Reed Lightfoot (RK) 9p

Maison: Secondhand Street Band, Jazz Vipers, Jason Neville and the Funky Soul Band (VR) 4p

Mulate’s: Bayou Deville (KJ) 7p

One Eyed Jacks: Vixens and Vinyl (VR) 10p

Santos: Swamp Moves with the Russell Welch Quartet (SI) 10p

Snug Harbor: Uptown Jazz Orchestra with Terrance “Hollywood” Taplin (JV) 8 & 10p

Southport Hall: Auras, Red Handed Denial, Rogue, Event Horizon (VR) 7p; Deck Room: the Monochromes (VR) 8p

Starlight: Elephant’s Gerald (PI) 5p, Nanci Zhang  (JV) 8p, Nahum Zdybel’s Hot Jazz Jam (JV) 11p

Steamboat Natchez: Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (TJ) 11:30a & 2:30p, Dukes of Dixieland (DX) 7p

Three Muses: Sam Cammarata (JV) 5p, Matt Bell and Joy Patterson (JV) 7p

Tropical Isle Bayou Club: the Troubadour (KJ) 7p

Tropical Isle Bourbon: Jezebels Chill’n (RK) 5p, Debi and the Deacons (RK) 9p

Tropical Isle Original: Debi and the Deacons (RK) 5:15p, Late As Usual (RK) 9:15p

Vaso: Bobby Love and friends (VR) 6p