Event Search

April 22April 23April 24April 25     April 26

April 27April 28     April 29April 30 May 1

☞ Back to Jazz Fest Guide

 

 

Friday, April 22:

 

galactic2

30/90

1 p.m. – Dapper Dandies

4 p.m. – Jon Roniger Gypsy Land

7 p.m. – Mem Shannon

10 p.m. – Space & Harmony and RumpelSTEELskin

1:30 a.m. – “Beast Mode” featuring James Casey, John Staten and Dave Bailas

Tickets available at the door

 

Bacchanal

12 p.m. – Tangiers Combo

5 p.m. – Raphael Bas Gypsy Jazz

7:30 p.m. – The Willie Green Band

No cover

 

Bamboula’s

1 p.m. – Chance Bushmen’s Rhythm Stompers

5:30 p.m. – New Orleans Swamp Donkeys

10 p.m. – Smoky Greenwell Blues

Tickets available at the door

 

Blue Nile

10 p.m. – Soul Rebels

Tickets available here

12 a.m. – Gravity A

Tickets available here

 

Blue Nile Balcony Room

11 p.m. – Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & The Golden Eagles

Tickets available here

12:30 a.m. – Pirates Choice

Tickets available here

 

Brook’s Seahorse Saloon

10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. – Po Boyz featuring Simon Lott

Free

 

Cafe Istanbul

10 p.m. – Gatorators featuring Dave Malone, Camile Baudoin, Mitch Stein, Reggie Scnalan, Eric Bolivar and special guests

Tickets available here

 

Carrollton Station

10 p.m. – Grayson Capps

Tickets available at the door

 

Chickie Wah Wah

8 p.m. – Chris Smither

10 p.m. – Happy Talk Band

12 a.m. – Morning Forty Federation

Tickets available at the door

 

Circle Bar

10 p.m. – Seth Walker and Natalie Mae

Tickets available at the door

 

Creole Queen Riverboat

10 p.m. – Fiya Water 5 with Eric Krasno, Nigel Hall, Ryan Ziodis, Eric Bloom, Doug Wimbish, Nate Werth and Sput Searight

Tickets available here

 

d.b.a.
2 a.m. – Colin Lake
Tickets available at the door

 

The Dragon’s Den

6 p.m. – Rhythm Wizards

8 p.m. – Loose Marbles

11 p.m. – Loose Willis plus DJ Doug Funnie

Tickets available at the door

 

Gasa Gasa

10 p.m. – Sweet Crude with Family & Friends

Tickets available here

 

House of Blues

9 p.m. – Dave Rawlings Machine

Tickets available here

 

House of Blues – Parish

10 p.m. – Bonerama and Bobby Lee Rodgers Trio

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf

TBA – Dumpstaphunk’s Phunk, Power & Soul with The London Souls and The Nth Power

Tickets available here

 

The Joy Theater

10 p.m. – The Greyboy Allstars with Vulfpeck plus Pimps of Joytime

Tickets available here

 

The Little Gem Saloon

10 p.m. – Louisiana Blues Throwdown with Benny Turner, Terry Scott Jr., John Mooney, Rockin’ Dopsie Jr., Mason Ruffner, Marc Stone Band, Josh Paxton and more

11 p.m. – Nicki Glaspie’s Nthfectious featuring Nate Edgar, Nick Cassarino and special guests + Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola

Tickets available here

 

Maison

7 p.m. – Shotgun Jazz Band

10:30 p.m. – Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Tickets available at the door

 

The Maple Leaf

11 p.m. – Skerik, Marco Benevento, Johnny Vidacovich and Oteil Burbridge

3 a.m. – Johnny Vidacovich, Oteil Burbridge and Eric “Benny” Bloom

Tickets available at the door

 

Lynn Drury, Jazz Fest 2015, OffBeat Magazine, May 2015Mimi’s in the Marigny

8:30 p.m. – Lynn Drury

Tickets available at the door

 

The Little Gem Saloon

10 p.m. – Louisiana Blues Throwdown with Benny Turner, Terry Scott Jr., John Mooney, Rockin’ Dopsie Jr., Mason Ruffner, Marc Stone Band, Josh Paxton and more

Tickets available here

 

Old US Mint

2 p.m. – Armand St. Martin

Tickets available here

 

One Eyed Jacks

8 p.m. and 12 a.m. – Leftover Salmon with Walter “Wolfman” Washington, Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers

Tickets available here

 

Orpheum Theater

10 p.m. – The Original Meters

Sold out!

 

Preservation Hall

8 p.m. – The Preservation Hall Brass Band with Daniel Farrow

Tickets available here

12 a.m. – Midnight Preserves

Tickets available here

 

Republic

10 p.m. – Michael Franti & Spearhead with special guests

Tickets available here

 

Rivershack Tavern

9 p.m. – Jeb Rault Band

Tickets available at the door

 

Rock ‘n’ Bowl

9:30 p.m. – Eric Lindell and Tab Benoit

Tickets available here

 

Saenger Theatre

9 p.m. – Smashing Pumpkins

Tickets available here

 

Southport Hall

9:30 p.m. – Where Y’acht

Tickets available here

 

The Spotted Cat

4 p.m. – Andy J. Forest

6 p.m. – Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

10 p.m. – Cottonmouth Kings

Reservations not accepted

 

Tipitina’s

9 p.m. – Galactic with Erica Falls and Turkuaz

2 a.m. – The Floozies

Tickets available here

 

Back to top

 

 

Saturday, April 23:

 

GalacticShorty-7

30/90

1 p.m. – Chris Klein and The Boulevards

4 p.m. – Organ Donors

7 p.m. – Kid Merve

10 p.m. – Billy Iuso and the Restless Natives

1:30 a.m. – Super Jam with Angelo Moore

Tickets available at the door

 

Bacchanal

12 p.m. – Tangiers Combo

4:30 p.m. – Red Organ Trio

7:30 p.m. – Jazz Nightly

No cover

 

Bamboula’s

1 p.m. – Jenavieve Cok & the Royal Windin Boys

5:30 p.m. – The Budz

10 p.m. – Johnny Mastro Blues

Tickets available at the door

 

Blue Nile

10 p.m. – Marco Benevento

Tickets available here

1:30 a.m. – Naughty Professor plus special guests

Tickets available here

 

Blue Nile Balcony Room

11 p.m. – New Breed Brass Band

Tickets available here

12:30 a.m. – Corey Henry’s Treme Funktet

Tickets available here

 

Brook’s Seahorse Saloon

10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. – Po Boyz featuring Simon Lott

Free

 

Buffa’s Lounge

8 p.m. – Paul Sanchez and Alex McMurray

11 p.m. – Davis Rogan

Tickets available at the door

 

Cafe Istanbul

10 p.m. – Walter Wolfman Washington & The Roadmasters

Sold out!

 

Carrollton Station

10 p.m. – Dash Rip Rock

Tickets available at the door

 

Check Point Charlie’s

11 p.m. – Jimmy Robinson with Woodenhead

Tickets available at the door

 

Chickie Wah Wah

10 p.m. – Charlie Hunter Duo with Scott Amendola

Tickets available at the door

 

Circle Bar

10 p.m. – Mason Ruffner

Tickets available at the door

 

d.b.a.

8 p.m. – John Boutte

2 a.m. – Royal Fingerbowl

Tickets available at the door

 

The Dragon’s Den

7 p.m. – Eight Dice Cloth

10 p.m. – Elysian Feel

Tickets available at the door

 

Gasa Gasa

8 p.m. – Andrew Duhon featuring duets with Aurora Neeland

10:30 p.m. – BrasiNola and Pirates Choice

Tickets available at the door

 

House of Blues

8 p.m. – Brothers Osborne

Tickets available here

2 a.m. – Foundation of Funk with Zigaboo Modeliste, George Porter Jr., Ivan Neville and Tony Hall

Tickets available here

 

House of Blues – The Parish

9 p.m. – Jon Cleary and The Absolute Monster Gentlemen

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf

10 p.m. – Dead Feat featuring Anders Osborne, Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett, Jackie Greene, Brady Blade and Carl Dufrene with opener Papa Mali and Friends

Tickets available here

 

Jazz and Heritage Center

9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Christian Scott with special guest P.J. Morton

Tickets available here

 

Joy Theater

9 p.m. – Ghostland Observatory

Tickets available here

 

Maison

1 p.m. – Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires

7 p.m. – Smoking Time Jazz Club

11 p.m. — The Greyboy Allstars

Tickets available here

 

The Maple Leaf

11 p.m. – The New Orleans Suspects’ 3rd Annual Leafopotomus with Al Shiner, Chief Juan Pardo, Oteil Burbridge, Papa Mali, Eric McFadden, Natalie Grossman and Charlie Wooten

Tickets available at the door

 

Old US Mint

8 p.m. – Little Freddie King

Tickets available at the door

 

One Eyed Jacks

9 p.m. – The Heat featuring Ivan Neville, Oteil Burbridge, Stanton Moore, and Eric Krasno with The Heard

Tickets available here

 

Photo: Travis Shinn.

Photo: Travis Shinn

Orpheum Theater

10 p.m. – The Revivalists plus Vulfpeck and The Soul Rebels

Tickets available here

 

Preservation Hall

6 p.m. – The Joint Chiefs of Jazz with Frank Oxley

8 p.m. – The Preservation Hall-Stars with Mark Braud

12 a.m. – Midnight Preserves

Tickets available here

 

Republic

9 p.m. – New Orleans Rock n’ Soul Review with London Souls Revue featuring Eric Krasno, Cyril Neville and Ian Neville performing the music of Allen Toussaint plus The Beatles and more

Tickets available here

 

Rock ‘n’ Bowl

8:30 p.m. – Honey Island Swamp Band and The Magnificent 7 featuring Dave Malone, Tommy Malone, John Gros, Mark Mullins, Robert Mercurio, Raymond Weber and Michael Skinkus

Tickets available here

 

Saenger Theatre

8 p.m. – Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Dirty Dozen Brass Band and special guests

Tickets available here

 

The Spotted Cat

6 p.m. – Panorama Jazz Band

Reservations not accepted

 

The Saint Hotel – The Burgundy Bar

9 p.m. – The New Orleans Swamp Donkeys

Tickets available at the door

 

Three Muses

6 p.m. – Debbie Davis and The Mesmerizers

Tickets available at the door

 

Tipitina’s

9 p.m. – Cypress Hill and Jelly Roll

Tickets available here

1:30 a.m. – OG Garage a Trois featuring Charlie Hunter, Stanton Moore and Skerik

Tickets available here

 

 

Vaughan’s

9:30 p.m. – Morning 40 Federation

Tickets available at the door

 

Back to top

 

 

Sunday, April 24:

 

 

George Clinton30/90

1 p.m. – Revival

4 p.m. – Ted Hefko & The Thousandaires

7 p.m. – T’Cananille

10:30 p.m. – Gov’Majik

1:30 a.m. – Full Orangutang

Tickets available at the door

 

Bacchanal

12 p.m. – Tangiers Combo

4:30 p.m. – The Tradsters

7:30 p.m. – Roaming Jasmine

No cover

 

Bamboula’s

1 p.m. – NOLA Ragweeds

5:30 p.m. – Gentilly Stompers

10 p.m. – Ed Wills Blues 4 Sale

Tickets available at the door

 

Blue Nile

10:30 p.m. – Dr. Lonnie Smith and special guests

Tickets available here

12 a.m. – Brass-A-Holics

Tickets available here

 

 The B.M.C.

9 p.m. – Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue

Tickets available at the door

 

Brook’s Seahorse Saloon

10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. – Po Boyz featuring Simon Lott

Free

 

Buffa’s Lounge

2 a.m. – Davis Rogan

10:30 a.m. – Jazz Brunch with Some like it Hot

Tickets available at the door

 

Chickie Wah Wah

8 p.m. – “L’Union Cerole” with Sunpie Barnes, Cedric Watson, Leyla McCalla and Pascal Danae

10 p.m. – Chic Gamine

Tickets available at the door

 

Circle Bar

8:30 p.m. – Summer Salt

9:30 p.m. – John Mooney

Tickets available at the door

 

d.b.a.

7 p.m. – Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlmen

10 p.m. – Funk & Chant with Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & John Papa Gros

2 a.m. – George Porter Jr. & His Runnin’ Pardners

Tickets available at the door

 

The Dragon’s Den

10 p.m. – CHURCH with Unicorn Fukr

Tickets available at the door

 

House of Blues

10 a.m. – Kirk Franklin presents Gospel Brunch

Tickets available here

8 p.m. – The Subdudes

Tickets available here

 

Tab BenoitThe Howlin’ Wolf

10 p.m. – Dead Feat with Anders Osborne, Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett, Jackie Greene, Brady Blade, Carl Dufrene and more

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf – The Den

10 p.m. – Hot 8 Brass Band

Tickets available here

 

The Joy Theater

9 p.m. – The Word featuring Robert Randolph, John Medeski & North Mississippi Allstars and Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Tickets available here

 

The Maple Leaf

10 p.m. – Joe Krown Trio with Walter “Wolfman” Washington & Russell Batiste

11 p.m. – Maple Leaf Allstars featuring Jon Cleary, Tony Hall, Ivan Neville, Raymond Weber and Derwin “Big D” Perkins

3 a.m. – Marco Benevento

Tickets available at the door

 

One Eyed Jacks

9:15 p.m. – Worship My Organ featuring Marco Benevento, Skerik, Robert Walter, Simon Lott, DJ Logic plus DJ KEVVY KEV

Tickets available here

2 a.m. – Eric Krasno, Wil Blades, Karl Denson, and Stanton Moore

Tickets available here

 

Preservation Hall

8 p.m. – The Preservation Hall-Stars with Wendell Brunious

12 a.m. – Midnight Preserves

Tickets available here

 

Republic

10 p.m. – George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic

Tickets available here

 

Rock ‘n’ Bowl

8 p.m. – Sonny Landreth, Tab Benoit, and Little Freddie King

Tickets available here

 

Siberia

6 p.m. – The Asylum Chorus

Tickets available at the door

 

Smoothie King Center

7 p.m. – Duran Duran with Chic featuring Nile Rodgers

Tickets available here

 

Snug Harbor

10 p.m. – Stanton Moore Trio

Tickets available here

 

Southport Music Hall

8 p.m. – Stones Fest: A Tribute to The Rolling Stones

Tickets available here

 

The Spotted Cat

6 p.m. – Kristina Morales

10 p.m. – Pat Casey & the New Sounds

Reservations not accepted

Tipitina’s

9 p.m. – Lettuce plus Vulfpeck

Tickets available here

1:30 a.m. – OG Garage a Trois featuring Charlie Hunter, Stanton Moore, and Skerik

Tickets available here

 

Back to top

 

 

Monday, April 25:

 

 

Neville Jacobs, Photo by J. Minna

Photo by J. Minna

30/90

5 p.m. – Perdido Jazz Band

9 p.m. – New Orleans Super Jam

Tickets available at the door

 

 

Bacchanal

12 p.m. – Raphael Bas Gypsy Jazz

7:30 p.m. – Helen Gillet

No cover

 

 

Bamboula’s

2 p.m. – Mark Wilson & Chip Wilson

5:30 p.m. – NOLA Swinging Gypsies

9 p.m. – Smokys Blues Monday Jam with special guest Mem Shannon

Tickets available at the door

 

Blue Nile

10 p.m. – Marco Benevento with That Booker Thing! Featuring Johnny Vidacovich and James Singleton

Tickets available here

 

Blue Nile Balcony Room

10:30 p.m. – Seth Walker

Tickets available here

 

Buffa’s Lounge

5 p.m. – Arsene DeLay

8 p.m. – Antoine Diel

Tickets available at the door

 

Cafe Istanbul

9 p.m. – Charlie Hunter, Wil Blades, Scott Amendola and Skerik

Tickets available here

 

Carrollton Station

7 p.m. – Andrew Duhon Trio

Tickets available at the door

 

Chickie Wah Wah

8 p.m. – Luther Dickinson, Roosevelt Collier, Eric Vogel and Terrence Higgins

10 p.m. – “Les McCann and Eddie Harris Tribute” with Nigel Hall, Eric Bloom and Cochemea Gastelum

Tickets available at the door

 

Circle Bar

10 p.m. – JP Dufour

Free

 

d.b.a.

2 p.m. – Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

5 p.m. – Luke Winslow King

8 p.m. – Johnny Vidacovich Trio featuring Oteil Burbridge and Karl Denson plus special guests

11 p.m. – Glen David Andrews

2 a.m. – Free Weed featuring Derrick Freeman and Weedie Braimah

Tickets available at the door

 

The Dragon’s Den

10 p.m. – Brian Haas with Mike Dillon, Elmo and Simon Lott

Tickets available at the door

 

House of Blues

7 p.m. – The 28th Annual Piano Night – A Benefit for WWOZ

Tickets available here

 

Kermit’s Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge

12 p.m. – BBQ Lunch with Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers

Tickets available at the door

 

The Little Gem Saloon

7 p.m. – Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road featuring David Torkanowky

Tickets available here

 

The Little Gem Saloon – Ramp Room

10 p.m. – Mad Skillet with John Medeski, Will Bernard, Terrence Higgins and Kirk Joseph

Tickets available here

 

Aurora Nealand. Photo by Elsa Hahne.

Photo by Elsa Hahne.

Maison

5 p.m. – Chicken & Waffles

7 p.m. – Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses

Tickets available at the door

 

The Maple Leaf

10 p.m. – The London Souls

Tickets available at the door

 

Nola Brewery 

3 p.m. – Nola Crawfish Festival with Neville Jacobs featuring Ivan Neville, Cris Jacobs, Tony Hall & Brady Blade plus Honey Island Swamp Band, Mike Zito and the Wheel, Colin Lake, and Johnny Sansone

Tickets available here

 

One Eyed Jacks

9:15 p.m. – Frequinox with Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, Will Bernard, Robert Mercurio, and Donald Harrison plus special guests Jungle Jane and DJ KEVVY KEV

Tickets available here

 

Rock ‘n’ Bowl

8 p.m. – Amanda Shaw and The Cute Guys with special guests

Tickets available here

 

Snug Harbor

8 p.m. & 10 p.m. – Charmaine Neville Band

Tickets available here

 

The Spotted Cat

4 p.m. – Sarah McCoy

6 p.m. – Dominic Grillo & The Frenchmen St. All Stars

10 p.m. – Jazz Vipers

Reservations not accepted

 

Tipitina’s

9 p.m. – 15th Annual Instruments A Comin’ 2016 honoring Preservation Hall Jazz Band and Donald Harrison Jr. with Preservation Hall jazz Band, Galactic, Anders Osborne, Walter “Wolfman” Washington & The Roadmasters, Bo Dollis Jr. & The Wild Magnolias, Honey Island Swamp Band, The Nth Power, and New Orleans Suspects with special guest Fred Tackett of Little Feat

Tickets available here

 

Back to top

 

 

Tuesday, April 26:

 

DonaldHarrison

Old Ironworks

TBA – Threadhead Patry with Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns, Royal Fingerbowl, Roddie Romero & The Hub City Allstars, Johnny Sansone, Cha Wa, and The Iron Funk Allstars

Tickets available soon here

 

30/90

4 p.m. – Bayou Saints

7 p.m. – Ed Wills & Blues-4-Sale

10 p.m. – Frenchwoman Street Starlets

Tickets available at the door

 

Bacchanal

12 p.m. – Raphael Bas Gypsy Jazz

7:30 p.m. – Mark Weliky

No cover

 

Bamboula’s

2 p.m. – Roamin Jasmines Jazz

5:30 p.m. – Vivaz

9 p.m. – Dana & the Boneshakers

Tickets available at the door

 

Blue Nile

8 p.m. – The Creator Ensemble

Tickets available here

11 p.m. – Adam Deitch Birthday Bash featuring Adam Deitch Quartet

Tickets available here

 

Cafe Istanbul

10 p.m. – Charles Neville Quartet

Tickets available here

12 a.m. – The Joe Krown Trio featuring Walter “Wolfman” Washington and Russell Batiste

Tickets available here

 

Chickie Wah Wah

8 p.m. and 11 p.m. – Johnny Sansone, Anders Osborne and John Fohl

Tickets available at the door

 

Circle Bar

10 p.m. – The Iguanas

No cover

 

d.b.a.

2:30 p.m. – Tin Men

5 p.m. – The Palmetto Bug Stompers

8 p.m. – Treme Brass Band

11 p.m. – Luther Dickinson with Lightnin’ Malcom & TBA

Tickets available at the door

 

Gasa Gasa

9 p.m. – Elliot Smith Ensemble with Nolatet

Tickets available here

 

House of Blues – The Parish

8 p.m. – Peter Murphy

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf

10 p.m. – Thankful For Amy: An All-Star Tribute to Amy Winehouse plus Jazz is Phish late set and Turkuaz tribute to The Band

Tickets available here

 

Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse

8 p.m. – Irvin Mayfield’s NOJO Jam with the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra’s All Stars and special guests

Tickets available at the door

 

Kermit’s Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge

12 p.m. – BBQ Lunch with Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers

Tickets available at the door

 

The Little Gem Saloon – Ramp Room

10 p.m. – Polyrhythmics and Colin Lake

Tickets available here

 

nolatetLouisiana Music Factory

2 p.m. – Nolatet

Tickets available at the door

 

Maison

4 p.m. – New Orleans Swinging Gypsies

6:30 p.m. – Greg Agid Quartet

Tickets available at the door

 

The Maple Leaf

11 p.m. – Rebirth Brass Band

Tickets available at the door

 

Nola Brewery

3 p.m. – Nola Crawfish Fest with John Gros Band, Papa Mali and Friends, Billy Iuso and the Restless Natives, and George Porter Jr. Trio w/ special guest June Yamagishi

Tickets available here

 

One Eyed Jacks

9 p.m. – Dragon Smoke featuring Stanton Moore, Ivan Neville, Eric Lindell, and Robert Mercurio plus DJ Logic

Tickets available here

2 a.m. – The Whip with Brian J, Eric McFadden, Mike Dillon, Robert Walter, Nate Edgar, Corey Henry, Eric Bolivar and DJ Kevvy Kev

Tickets available here

 

Orpheum Theater

7:30 p.m. – Big Chief Donald Harrison, Jr.

Tickets available here

 

Preservation Hall

8 p.m. – The Preservation Hall Stars with Shannon Powell

Tickets available here

 

Rock ‘n’ Bowl

8 p.m. – Creole String Beans

Tickets available here

 

Southport Hall

8 p.m. – Marc Broussard and Nigel Hall Band

Tickets available here

 

Snug Harbor

8 p.m. & 10 p.m. – Henry Butler Quartet

Tickets available here

 

The Spotted Cat

4 p.m. – Andy J. Forest

6 p.m. – Meschiya Lake

10 p.m. – Smokin’ Time Jazz Club

Reservations not accepted

Tipitina’s

9 p.m. – Bunny Wailer and DJ T-Roy

Tickets available here

Back to top

 

 

Wednesday, April 27:

 

 Kermit Ruffins

 

30/90

4 p.m. – Justin Donovan Trio

7 p.m. – Adam Crochet

10 p.m. – Khris Royal & Dark Matter with special guest

1 a.m. – Eric McFadden, Doug Wimbish, Joey Peebles and special guest

Tickets available at the door

 

 

Bacchanal

12 p.m. – Raphael Bas Gypsy Jazz

7:30 p.m. – Jesse Morrow

No cover

 

 

Bamboula’s

2 p.m. – Bamboulas Hot Trio featuring Giselle Anguizola Swing Dance Lessons

6:30 p.m. – Carl LeBlanc Jazz

10 p.m. – Mem Shannon Blues Band

Tickets available at the door

7 p.m. – Jazz Fest Harmonica Extravaganza featuring Jason Ricci, Andy Forest, Smoky Greenwall and more

Free

 

Blue Nile

9 p.m. – Ivan Neville Piano Sessions Vol. 6

Tickets available here

 

Cafe Istanbul

9:30 p.m. – Ed Volker and Trio MOLLUSC with Joe Cabral and Michael Skinkus

Tickets available here

11:30 p.m. – Doobie Decibel System, Jason Crosby, Roger McNamee, Pete Sears, Dan “Lebo” Lebowitz and Jay Lane

Tickets available here

 

Chickie Wah Wah

8 p.m. – Alvin Youngblood Hart with Luther Dickinson

Tickets available at the door

 

Circle Bar

10 p.m. – Helen Gillet

Tickets available at the door

 

d.b.a.

7 p.m. – The Iguanas

Tickets available at the door

 

Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar

9 p.m. – George French Trio

Tickets available at the door

 

Gasa Gasa

10:30 p.m. – Boogarins

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf

10 p.m. – Megalomaniacs Ball 2016 featuring the Dean Ween Group, Mike Dillon’s New Orleans Punk Rock Percussion Consortium, The Stanton Moore Trio, the Illuminaughty Trio and more

Tickets available here

 

Lafayette Square

5 p.m. – Kermit Ruffins and Trumpet Mafia

Free

 

The Little Gem Saloon – Ramp Room

11 p.m. – The Ramp Jam with Elysian Feel and Doombalaya

Tickets available here

 

Helen Gillet

Helen Gillet

Maison

6:30 p.m. – The New Orleans Jazz Vipers

Tickets available at the door

 

The Maple Leaf

11 p.m. – Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr., June Yamagishi and Ivan Neville

Tickets available at the door

 

Mardi Gras World

2 p.m. – Fiya Fest 2016 featuring Soulive with Maceo Parker and The Shady Horns, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, the Funky Meters and more

Tickets available here

 

Nola Brewery

3 p.m. – Nola Crawfish Festival with The Crawfish All-Stars featuring George Porter Jr., Terrence Higgins, Dave Malone, and Billy Iuso plus special guest Anders Osborne and MVP featuring Jon Cleary, Nigel Hall, Tony Hall, Raymond Webber and Derwin “Big D” Perkins

Tickets available here

 

One Eyed Jacks

11 p.m. – The Suwanee Affair featuring The Return of Chapter 2, The London Souls, and DJ Soul Sister

Tickets available here

 

Republic

10 p.m. – The James Brown Dance Party with Elise Testone, Mousey Thompson, Pete Murano, Chris Bullock, Natalie Cressman, Michael Ray and more

Tickets available here

 

Rock ‘n’ Bowl

8 p.m. – Rockin’ Dopsie Jr. and the Zydeco Twisters

Tickets available here

 

Siberia

10 p.m. – Magrudergrind, Yautja and Fat Stupid Ugly People

Tickets available here

 

The Spotted Cat

4 p.m. – Chris Christy’s Band

6 p.m. – Shotgun Jazz Band

10 p.m. – Antoine Diel

Reservations not accepted

 

Tipitina’s

9 p.m. – St. Paul and The Broken Bones plus King James and The Special Men

Tickets available here

 

The Truck Farm

12 p.m. – The 10th Annual Chazfest with Helen Gillett’s Other Instrument Band and more

Tickets available here

Back to top

 

 

Thursday, April 28:

 

C.J. Chenier, Corner Pocket, Photo by Jared Lorio, OffBeat Magazine

30/90

4 p.m. – Andy J. Forest

7 p.m. – Kettle Black

10 p.m. – Naughty Professor

1:30 a.m. – Smoke-N-Bones

Tickets available at the door

 

Armstrong Park

4 p.m. – New Orleans Jazz Orchestra featuring Irvin Mayfield and The N’awlins Johnnys

Free

 

Bacchanal

12 p.m. – Raphael Bas Gypsy Jazz

7:30 p.m. – Courtyard Kings

No cover

 

Bamboula’s

2 p.m. – Dave Hammer & the Cans

6:30 p.m. – Christopher Johnson Jazz

10 p.m. – Willie Lockett & the Blues Krewe

Tickets available at the door

 

B.B. Kings Blues Club

12 p.m. – Joel Gelini

5 p.m. – Marc Stone

8 p.m. – Colin Lake

Tickets available at the door

 

Blue Nile

10:30 p.m. – Flow Tribe

Tickets available here

12 a.m. – Johnny Sketch and The Dirty Notes

Tickets available here

 

Blue Nile Balcony Room

10:30 p.m. – WimBASH featuring Doug Wimbish, Khris Royal and Dark Matter plus special guests and Greasy Green Stubble with Terrence Higgins, Grant Green Jr. and Ike Stubblefield

Tickets available at the door

 

Brook’s Seahorse Saloon

10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. – Po Boyz featuring Simon Lott

Free

 

Buffa’s Lounge

5 p.m. – Alexandra Scott and Josh Paxton

Tickets available at the door

 

Cafe Istanbul

10:30 p.m. – SF/NOLA Summit with Stu Allen, Billy Iuso, Mitch Stein, Tony Hall and Eric Bolivar

Tickets available here

1 a.m. – Billy Iuso and the Restless Natives

Tickets available here

 

Carrollton Station

10 p.m. – Johnny Sansone

Tickets available at the door

 

Circle Bar

6 p.m. – Rik Slave’s Country Persuasion

10 p.m. – Dash Rip Rock

Tickets available at the door

 

d.b.a.

Late set – Cedric Burnside Project with Harper and Midwest Kind

Tickets available at the door

 

The Dragon’s Den

12 a.m. – Cosmic Dance Jubilee featuring Sasha Masakowski, Brian J and Simon Lott with DJ Kevvy Kev plus special guests

 

Gasa Gasa

10 p.m. – Delicate Steve and Shmu

Tickets available here

 

House of Blues

9 p.m. – 4th Annual Shorty Fest with Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, The Revivalists, New Breed Brass Band, Ivan Neville and more

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf

10 p.m. – Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, The Motet, Mike Dillon and more

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf – The Den

10 p.m. – The Heavy Pets present Walrus: A Tribute to the Beatles

Tickets available here

 

The Joy Theater

10 p.m. – RageFest featuring Lettuce, Oteil Burbridge, Cyril Neville, Break Science and Nigel Hall Band

Tickets available here

 

Kermit’s Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge

12 p.m. – BBQ Lunch with Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers

Tickets available at the door

 

Le Bon Temps Roule

11 p.m. – Soul Rebels

Tickets available at the door

 

The Little Gem Saloon

8 p.m. – Glen David Andrews

Tickets available here

 

Maceo Parker at Fiya Fest 2014. Photo by Bob Adamek.

Maceo Parker at Fiya Fest 2014. Photo by Bob Adamek

Maison

4 p.m. – Jon Roniger

10 p.m. – Dysfunktional Bone

2 a.m. – FIYA POWA 2016 with Maceo Parker, George Porter Jr., Ivan Neville, Stanton Moore, Tony Hall, Big Sam Williams, Roosevelt Collier and Maurice “Mo Better” Brown

Tickets available here

 

The Maple Leaf

10 p.m. – Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr. and Sonny Landreth

2 a.m. – Walter “Wolfman” Washington & the Roadmasters plus special guests

Tickets available at the door

 

One Eyed Jacks

8 p.m. – M&M’s featuring John Medeski, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio and Papa Mali

Tickets available here

2 a.m. – Earth Wind & Power: The Music of Earth Wind & Fire performed by The Nth Power featuring Oteil Burbridge, Kofi Burbridge, Skerik, Jennifer Hartswick, Natalie Cressman, James Casey and Farnell Newtown

Tickets available here

 

Preservation Hall

8 p.m. – The Preservation Hall Stars with Lucien Barbarin

12 a.m. – Midnight Preserves

Tickets available here

 

Republic

10 p.m. – GroundUp All-Stars

Tickets available here

 

Rock ‘n’ Bowl

8 p.m. – C.J. Chenier plus Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Cha’s and Lil’ Nathan and the Big Tymers

Tickets available here

 

Siberia

10 p.m. – Lost Bayou Ramblers

Tickets available at the door

 

Snug Harbor

9 p.m. and 11 p.m. – Ellis Marsalis Quintet

Tickets available here

 

Southport Hall

9 p.m. – Marc Stone presents Layla featuring Brint Anderson, Joe Krown, Roosevelt Collier, Benny Turner, John Mooney and more

Tickets available here

 

The Spotted Cat

4 p.m. – Sarah McCoy

6 p.m. – Miss Sophie Lee

10 p.m. – Jumbo Shrimp

Reservations not accepted

 

Tipitina’s

8 p.m. – St. Paul and The Broken Bones plus Chad Fisher

Tickets available here

1:30 a.m. – Black Joe Lewis

Tickets available here

 

The Willow

9 p.m. – Charles Neville and the New England Neville Brothers

Tickets available here

Back to top

 

 

Friday, April 29:

 

Jon Cleary II

30/90

1 p.m. – Pink Magnolias

4 p.m. – Jamie Lynn Vessles

7 p.m. – The Business

10:30 p.m. – Roosevelt Collier’s Frenchman Street Get Down

1:30 a.m. – Freeman & Weddie Present “I Can Play Drum”

Tickets available at the door

 

 

Bacchanal

12 p.m. – Tangiers Combo

5 p.m. – Raphael Bas Gypsy Jazz

7:30 p.m. – The Willie Green Band

No cover

 

 

Banks Street Bar

10 p.m. – Dirty Bourbon River Show

No cover

 

 

Bamboula’s

1 p.m. – Chance Bushmen’s Rhythm Stompers

5:30 p.m. – New Orleans Swamp Donkeys

10 p.m. – Smoky Greenwell Blues

Tickets available at the door

 

Blue Nile

10:30 p.m. – Kermit Ruffins

Tickets available here

12 a.m. – Big Sam’s Funky Nation

Tickets available here

 

Blue Nile Balcony Room

10:30 p.m. – Stooges Brass Band

Tickets available here

12:30 a.m. – Fest Mob with Steven Bernstein, Kirk Joseph, Brian Haas, Mike Dillon and Skerik plus The Mike Dillon Band

Tickets available here

 

Brook’s Seahorse Saloon

10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. – Po Boyz featuring Simon Lott

Free

 

Buffa’s Lounge

8 p.m. – The Asylum Chorus

Tickets available at the door

 

Cafe Istanbul

10 p.m. – A Grateful Dead Celebration at Jazzfest with Stu Allen, Rob Eaton, Mitch Stein, Robin Sylvester, and Jay Lane plus special guests Donna Jean Godchaux, Charles Neville and more

Tickets available here

 

Carrollton Station

5 p.m. – We’ve Got Soul

10 p.m. – John Mooney & Bluesiana

Tickets available at the door

 

Creole Queen Riverboat

10 p.m. – FiyaWrapper River Jam featuring The Headhunters with Maceo Parker and Eddie Roberts, Robert Walker and Pat Casey plus DJ OTTO

Tickets available here

 

d.b.a.

6 p.m. – Tuba Skinny

Tickets available at the door

 

Gasa Gasa

9:30 p.m. – Communion New Orleans featuring My Jerusalem, Purple, Los Coast and Luxley

Tickets available here

 

House of Blues – Parish

10 p.m. – The Pimps of Joytime

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf

9 p.m. – The 14th Annual Bayou Rendezvous with a tribute to Allen Toussaint featuring New Orleans Suspects and John Gros, Dr. Klaw, The Bayou Rendezvous All-Stars, Moon Hooch, Magic Gravy, Polyrhythmics, Good Enough for Good Times, Sophistafunk, and Sunrise Breakfast Jam

Tickets available here

 

The Joy Theater

10 p.m. – Joe Russo’s Almost Dead featuring Scott Metzger, Tommy Hamilton, Dave Dreiwitz, Jeff Chimenti and Joe Russo

Sold out!

2 a.m. – The music of Allen Toussaint with The New Mastersounds plus special guests

Tickets available here

 

The Little Gem Saloon

8 p.m. – The Nayo Jones Experience

Tickets available here

11 p.m. – The Stanton Moore Trio featuring David Torkanowky and James Singleton with special guests

Tickets available here

 

The Little Gem Saloon – Ramp Room

12 a.m. – NOLA Natives Night with Royal Southern Brotherhood and special guests

Tickets available here

 

Maison

7 p.m. – Shotgun Jazz Band

1 a.m. – Worship My Organ II with John Medeski, DJ Logic, Skerik, Robert Walter, and Adam Deitch

Tickets available here

 

The Maple Leaf

11 p.m. – 10th Annual James Brown Birthday Tribute with members of the James Brown Band, Dumpstaphunk and more

3 a.m. – Jennifer Hartswick Band

Tickets available at the door

 

Marigny Opera House

7 p.m. – Nolatet with Johnny Vidacovich, Brian Haas, Mike Dillon and James Singleton

Tickets available at the door

 

kamasi_washingtonOld Arabi Bar

9:30 p.m. – Little Freddie King

Tickets available at the door

 

Old US Mint

2 p.m. – Armand St. Martin

7 p.m. – Ron Hacker and the Hacksaws

Tickets available at the door

 

One Eyed Jacks

8 p.m. and 1 a.m. – Kamasi Washington

Tickets available here

 

Orpheum Theater

10 p.m. – The Roots Soul Slaughter: In Loving Memory of Clarence “Trixzey” Slaughter

Tickets available here

 

Preservation Hall

8 p.m. – The Preservation Hall Brass Band with Daniel Farrow

12 a.m. – Midnight Preserves

Tickets available here

 

Republic

9 p.m. – Los Lobos and Tab Benoit

Tickets available here

 

Rock ‘n’ Bowl

8:30 p.m. – Sonny Landreth, Bonerama, and Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Tickets available here

 

Saenger Theatre

9 p.m. – The Last Waltz New Orleans

Tickets available here

 

Siberia

9 p.m. – Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue

Tickets available at the door

 

The Spotted Cat

4 p.m. – Andy J. Forest

6 p.m. – Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

10 p.m. – Cottonmouth Kings

Reservations not accepted

 

Tipitina’s

9 p.m. – The Funky Meters

Tickets available here

2 a.m. – Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe

Tickets available here

 

Touro Synagogue – Main Sanctuary

7:30 p.m. – Jon Cleary and The Absolute Monster Gentlemen

Tickets available here

 

Back to top

 

Saturday, April 30:

 

Fuse_BigFreediaS4-01-Freedia_credit Aldo Chacon

30/90

1 p.m. – Swinging Gypsies

4 p.m. – The Asylum Chorus

7 p.m. – Margie Perez

10 p.m. – Russell Batiste & Friends

1 a.m. – Tony Hall, Taz “Brandon Niederauer”, Eric McFadden and Pete Levin

Tickets available at the door

 

Bacchanal

12 p.m. – Tangiers Combo

4:30 p.m. – Red Organ Trio

7:30 p.m. – Jazz Nightly

No cover

 

Bamboula’s

1 p.m. – Jenavieve Cook & the Royal Street Windin Boys

5:30 p.m. – Johnny Mastro Blues

8:30 p.m. – When Where What Music featuring Big Pearl’s Jazz Fest Blowout with Lani Ramos, Charmaine Neville, Sharon Martin, Fredy Omar, Gaynielle Neville, Anais St John and Diable Horns 2nd Line

10 p.m. – Keith Stone Blues

Tickets available at the door

 

Banks Street Bar

10 p.m. – The N’awlins Johnnys

No cover

 

BJ’s Lounge

10:30 p.m. – Little Freddie King

Tickets available at the door

 

Blue Nile

10:30 p.m. – Break Science Live Band

Tickets available here

 

Blue Nile Balcony Room

10:30 p.m. – Jamie Mclean Band and Flow Tribe

Tickets available here

 

Buffa’s Lounge

8 p.m. – Davis Rogan

Tickets available at the door

 

Cafe Istanbul

10 p.m. – A Grateful Dead Celebration at Jazzfest with Stu Allen, Rob Eaton, Mitch Stein, Robin Sylvester, and Jay Lane plus special guests Donna Jean Godchaux, Charles Neville and more

Tickets available here

 

Carrollton Station

10 p.m. – Debauche: Russian Mafia Band

Tickets available at the door

 

The Carver Theater

10 p.m. – DJ Snoopadelic with Snoop Dogg and special guests

Tickets available here

 

Circle Bar

10 p.m. – Mod Dance Party with DJ Matty

No cover

 

The Civic Theater

10 p.m. – Jon Batiste and Stay Human

Tickets available here

 

D’Mac’s

10 p.m. – The Rayo Brothers

Tickets available at the door

 

The Frenchmen Theater

8:30 p.m. – Big Pearl’s Jazz Fest Blowout starring Lani Ramos with special guests Charmaine Neville, Charon Martin, Fredy Omar, Gaynielle Neville, Anais St Jon and the Diable Horns 2nd Line

Tickets available at door

 

Gasa Gasa

10 p.m. – Gravy and Zoogma with special guests

Tickets available here

 

Haven Night Club

9 p.m. – Louisiana Drum & Bass Presents: SST, Atek, Deluded, DJ Resin, J.Dub’L, Maven Lore, Glassy Eye and Swill

Tickets available at the door

 

House of Blues

8 p.m. – The Arcs plus Mariachi Flor de Toloache

Tickets available here

 

House of Blues – Parish

10 p.m. – The California Honeydrops

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf

9:30 p.m. – Anders Osborne, The New Orleans Suspects and Soulive

Tickets available here

 

Jazz & Heritage Center

9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. – Jamison Ross

Tickets available here

 

The Joy Theater

10 p.m. – Joe Russo’s Almost Dead featuring Scott Metzger, Tommy Hamilton, Dave Dreiwitz, Jeff Chimenti and Joe Russo

Sold out!

2 a.m. – The New Mastersounds plus special guests

Tickets available here

 

Jon BatisteMaison

1 p.m. – Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires

7 p.m. – Smoking Time Jazz Club

Tickets available at the door

11 p.m. – Rebirth Brass Band

Tickets available here

 

The Maple Leaf

11 p.m. – Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen

3 a.m. – Lil Baby Jesus Peasant Party

Tickets available at the door

 

Old Point Bar

9:30 p.m. – Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue

Tickets available at the door

 

One Eyed Jacks

8 p.m. and 1 a.m. – Kamasi Washington

Tickets available here

 

Orpheum Theater

8 p.m. – Galactic and J.J. Grey & Mofro with Moon Hooch

Tickets available here

 

Preservation Hall

8 p.m. – The Preservation Hall Stars with Mark Braud

12 a.m. – Midnight Preserves

Tickets available here

 

Republic

9 p.m. – Big Freedia, Soul Rebels with special guests and Tank & the Bangas

Tickets available here

2 a.m. – Voodoo Dead II featuring Steve Kimock, Jackie Greene, Jeff Chimenti, George Porter Jr., JM Kimock, and special guest Papa Mali

Tickets available here

 

Rock ‘n’ Bowl

8:30 p.m. – Tab Benoit plus The Iguanas

Tickets available here

 

Rosy’s Jazz Hall

9 p.m. – Honey Island Swamp Band, Johnny Sketch and The Dirty Notes, and Dave Jordan and The Neighborhood Improvement Association

Tickets available here

 

Saenger Theatre

9 p.m. – The Last Waltz New Orleans

Tickets available here

 

Siberia

8 p.m. – The Revelers with Feufollet plus King James and the Specialmen

Tickets available at the door

 

Snug Harbor

9 p.m. and 11 p.m. – Chris Thomas King

Tickets available here

 

The Spotted Cat

2 p.m. – Antoine Diel

6 p.m. – Panorama Jazz Band

Reservations not accepted

 

The Saint Hotel – The Burgundy Bar

9 p.m. – The New Orleans Swamp Donkeys

Tickets available at the door

 

Tipitina’s

9 p.m. – The Motet plus Pimps of Joytime

Tickets available here

2 a.m. – Earphunk’s “Daft Phunk”

Tickets available here

 

 

Back to top

Sunday, May 1:

 

 

Sonny Landreth. Photo by Kim Welsh.

Sonny Landreth. Photo by Kim Welsh.

 

30/90

1 p.m. – Revival

4 p.m. – Ted Hefko & The Thousandaires

7 p.m. – Marc Stone

10:30 p.m. – Corey Henery & The Treme Funktet

1:30 a.m. – Keng

Tickets available at the door

 

Bacchanal                                          

12 p.m. – Tangiers Combo

4:30 p.m. – The Tradsters

7:30 p.m. – Roaming Jasmine

No cover

 

Bamboula’s

1 p.m. – NOLA Ragweeds

5:30 p.m. – Gentilly Stompers

9 p.m. – Ed Wills Blues 4 Sale

Tickets available at the door

 

Banks Street Bar

7 p.m. – Ron Hotstream & The MidCity Drifters

No cover

 

Blue Nile

10 p.m. – Funky But Better featuring Big Sam, Doug Wimbish, Roosevelt Collier, PJ Morton, Maurice Brown and Daru Jones plus Tarace Boulba

Tickets available here

 

Blue Nile Balcony Room

10:30 p.m. – Mia Borders and Colin Lake Band

Tickets available here

 

Outside Fairgrounds

7 p.m. – 16th Annual Jazz Fest Crawfish Bash with Nigel Hall Band and Sonic Boom

Tickets available here

 

Buffa’s Lounge

10:30 a.m. – Jazz brunch with Some Like It Hot

Tickets available at the door

 

Circle Bar

10 p.m. – The Rayo Brothers

Tickets available at the door

 

d.b.a.

7 p.m. – Ike Stubblefield Trio with Grant Green Jr., Terrence Higgins and more

10 p.m. – Stanton Moore Trio

1 a.m. – Frequinox

Tickets available at the door

 

Gasa Gasa

9 p.m. – Simple Play presents The Werks

Tickets available here

 

House of Blues

10 a.m. – Kirk Franklin presents gospel brunch

Tickets available here

8 p.m. – Irvin Mayfield & NOJO: Living for the City – The Songs of Stevie Wonder

Tickets available here

 

House of Blues – Parish

9 p.m. – Rising Appalachia and Lost Bayou Ramblers

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf

10 p.m. – Michael Jackson vs. Stevie Wonder with Nigel Hall, Eric “Benny” Bloom, Cory Henry, Adam Deitch, Wil Blades and Adam Smirnoff

Tickets available here

 

The Howlin’ Wolf – The Den

10 p.m. – Hot 8 Brass Band

Late set – The 18th Annual Zigaboo’s Funk Revue and Sophistafunk

Tickets available here

 

joe_krown_piano_wwoz

Joe Krown

The Maple Leaf

10 p.m. – Joe Krown Trio with Walter “Wolfman” Washington and Russell Batiste

3 a.m. – Oteil Burbridge and Friends

Tickets available at the door

 

One Eyed Jacks

9 p.m. – The Brian Jonestown Massacre

Tickets available here

 

Preservation Hall

8 p.m. – The Preservation Hall Stars with Wendell Brunious

12 a.m. – Midnight Preserves

Tickets available here

 

Republic

10 p.m. – Voodoo Dead II featuring Steve Kimock, Jackie Greene, Jeff Chimenti, George Porter Jr., JM Kimock, and special guest Papa Mali

Tickets available here

 

Rock ‘n’ Bowl

8 p.m. – Sonny Landreth plus Tab Benoit

Tickets available here

 

Snug Harbor

9 p.m. and 11 p.m. – Ellis Marsalis Quintet

Tickets available here

 

Southport Hall

8 p.m. – Prong, Endall, and System Red

Tickets available here

 

The Spotted Cat

6 p.m. – Kristina Morales

10 p.m. – Pat Casey & the New Sounds

Reservations not accepted

Tipitina’s

9 p.m. – Dumpstaphunk

Tickets available here

  • Donald Brick

    my boss wanted a form several days ago and was told about a great service that hosts lots of sample forms . If people are requiring it too , here’s a http://goo.gl/5FcamK